KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

levantamiento del velo

English translation: lift the corporate veil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantamiento del velo
English translation:lift the corporate veil
Entered by: MJRIERA

11:22 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: levantamiento del velo
Se trata de una teoría jurídica: en ciertos casos, cuando se demuestra la existencia de fraude de ley en la utilización de una sociedad, los administradores o socios pueden ser declarados responsables personalmente.
MJRIERA
Spain
lift the corporate veil
Explanation:
BBC News | UK | Timeshare fraudster's companies probed
... benefited from the fraud since he was the ultimate destination of the proceeds -
less expenses. "I therefore have the power in law to lift the corporate veil. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/ newsid_1484000/1484365.stm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lifting the corporate veil - no further erosion of the basic ...
... that, as a matter of law, it was not entitled to lift the corporate veil against
a ... the corporate form to be used:-: for the purposes of fraud or dishonestly for ...
www.middletonpotts.co.uk/library/ default.asp?p=90&c=162 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Defence of the Corporate Veil - Parent Companies Beware! - ...
... as a matter of law, it was not entitled to lift the corporate veil against a ... for
the purposes of fraud or dishonestly for the express purpose of depriving a ...
www.middletonpotts.co.uk/library/ default.asp?p=258&c=263 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.middletonpotts.co.uk ]

The Hindu : Law needed to make corporate sector accountable: Arun ...
... the amendments made to the statutes concerned which sought to ``lift the corporate
veil'' used as ... huge public money but also got away with the fraud using the ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2001/ 09/30/stories/0230000m.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MRCI - tracing assets of bankrupt and offshore companies
... and there are reasons to suppose the other side has well-concealed assets, MRCI
can trace these assets, and also lift the corporate veil to demonstrate the ...
www.mrcinvestigations.com/assettrace.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Hong Kong Corporate Law December 2001 Examiner's Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rule, separate legal entity, fiduciary duties, duty of care and fraud on minority.. ... But,
under certain circumstances, the court may lift the corporate veil. ...
www.hkics.org.hk/studentship/Sugguested Answers/ 12_hkcl_sa_dec01.pdf - Similar pages

Business Advice
... stands, there are exceptional cases where the court will ‘lift the corporate
veil’ either at ... This may happen if R is suspected of fraud, although not ...
www.essaybank.co.uk/free_coursework/2501.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet Light and Power: News Centre: Print Articles
... Courts will also lift the "corporate veil" and find personal liability
in issues such as fraud or bad faith. Corporate directors ...
www.ilap.com/news/media102201.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The United Kingdom Parliament
... applicable in this case, where it has been held permissible to lift the corporate
veil, eg where ... His acts "were the acts of the company and the fraud of that ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/ld200102/ldjudgmt/jd021106/pakist-2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : Circular powers
... in terms of Article 73 of the Constitution; it encouraged fraud and treaty ... By virtue
of the circular, the power of the ITO to lift the corporate veil was taken ...
www.blonnet.com/2002/07/06/stories/ 2002070600140900.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the UK
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me había quedado en blanco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pierce the corporate veil
Marian Greenfield
5 +4lift the corporate veil
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lift the corporate veil


Explanation:
BBC News | UK | Timeshare fraudster's companies probed
... benefited from the fraud since he was the ultimate destination of the proceeds -
less expenses. "I therefore have the power in law to lift the corporate veil. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/ newsid_1484000/1484365.stm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lifting the corporate veil - no further erosion of the basic ...
... that, as a matter of law, it was not entitled to lift the corporate veil against
a ... the corporate form to be used:-: for the purposes of fraud or dishonestly for ...
www.middletonpotts.co.uk/library/ default.asp?p=90&c=162 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Defence of the Corporate Veil - Parent Companies Beware! - ...
... as a matter of law, it was not entitled to lift the corporate veil against a ... for
the purposes of fraud or dishonestly for the express purpose of depriving a ...
www.middletonpotts.co.uk/library/ default.asp?p=258&c=263 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.middletonpotts.co.uk ]

The Hindu : Law needed to make corporate sector accountable: Arun ...
... the amendments made to the statutes concerned which sought to ``lift the corporate
veil'' used as ... huge public money but also got away with the fraud using the ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2001/ 09/30/stories/0230000m.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MRCI - tracing assets of bankrupt and offshore companies
... and there are reasons to suppose the other side has well-concealed assets, MRCI
can trace these assets, and also lift the corporate veil to demonstrate the ...
www.mrcinvestigations.com/assettrace.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Hong Kong Corporate Law December 2001 Examiner's Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rule, separate legal entity, fiduciary duties, duty of care and fraud on minority.. ... But,
under certain circumstances, the court may lift the corporate veil. ...
www.hkics.org.hk/studentship/Sugguested Answers/ 12_hkcl_sa_dec01.pdf - Similar pages

Business Advice
... stands, there are exceptional cases where the court will ‘lift the corporate
veil’ either at ... This may happen if R is suspected of fraud, although not ...
www.essaybank.co.uk/free_coursework/2501.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet Light and Power: News Centre: Print Articles
... Courts will also lift the "corporate veil" and find personal liability
in issues such as fraud or bad faith. Corporate directors ...
www.ilap.com/news/media102201.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The United Kingdom Parliament
... applicable in this case, where it has been held permissible to lift the corporate
veil, eg where ... His acts "were the acts of the company and the fraud of that ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/ld200102/ldjudgmt/jd021106/pakist-2.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : Circular powers
... in terms of Article 73 of the Constitution; it encouraged fraud and treaty ... By virtue
of the circular, the power of the ITO to lift the corporate veil was taken ...
www.blonnet.com/2002/07/06/stories/ 2002070600140900.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the UK


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me había quedado en blanco.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.vinodkothari.com/glossary/Consolid.htm
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Also "unveiling"
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pierce the corporate veil


Explanation:
When Do Courts Pierce the Corporate Veil
... For instance, Texas law traditionally had required courts to find "fraud, injustice
or some form of bad-faith dealing" to pierce the corporate veil. ...
www.paralegals.org/Reporter/Summer96/whendocourts.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Piercing the Corporate Veil - Brenda H. Collier, Attorney
... veil where a failure to do so would result in fraud or other ... In that case, a failure
to pierce the corporate veil and hold the shareholders personally liable ...
www.collierlaw.com/articles/piercing.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Corporate Veil
... In order to pierce the corporate veil in contract cases, both of the following
must be shown: There must be fraud or injustice, and; There must be a lack of ...
www.quickmba.com/law/corporation/corporate-veil/ - 14k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Events and Publications | Business & Tax Letters
... it is not necessary that a court find the existence of fraud to prove that the shareholder
is the "alter ego" of the corporation and pierce the corporate veil. ...
www.ulmer.com/events/newsletters/ btl/1997/s97_piercing.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Piercing the Corporate Veil
... an obligation or perpetrating some type of fraud. In a 1950 case involving a divorce,
the plaintiff wife was allowed to pierce the corporate veil of the ...
www.bizadvisor.com/pierce.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BNA's Medicare Report - Piercing the Corporate Veil to Collect ...
... because some states have special requirements in order to pierce the corporate veil
such as Florida, which requires the additional element of fraud or improper ...
subscript.bna.com/.../mcr.nsf/a190caa77300097c8525648000515ca5/ b5661affdf4bce2a85256b8a007c2d31?OpenDocument - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Jack Murray Reference, "Piercing the Corporate Veil" of a Limited ...
... were entitled to "pierce the corporate veil" of the LLC of which the individual
defendants were the sole members, no specific finding of actual fraud on the ...
www.firstam.com/faf/html/cust/jm-piercing.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

aug91
... owned or controlled by one person is not enough to destroy the corporate existence;
however, it is not necessary to prove fraud to pierce the corporate veil. ...
www.candlaw.com/newsletters/august1991nl.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

What is the #1 Reason to Incorporate in Nevada?
... that Nevada is the hardest state in the country in which to PIERCE the CORPORATE
VEIL? ... was actually doing business in Nevada and had committed fraud against a ...
www.nvinc.com/piercecorp.htm - 40k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Information for the General Public
... to pierce the corporate veil and hold the shareholders personally liable would be
an injustice to the creditors. A sham to perpetuate a fraud exists where a ...
www.lawyerscenter.com/articles/incprotect/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the U.S.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://www.vinodkothari.com/glossary/Consolid.htm
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Thomas West: In the US, we say "pierce" the corporate veil--perhaps Brits say "lift"?
1 day13 hrs