KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vecino de Las Adjuntas de este lugar

English translation: resident of Las Adjuntas in this locality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vecino de Las Adjuntas de este lugar
English translation:resident of Las Adjuntas in this locality
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:43 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: vecino de Las Adjuntas de este lugar
Part of a Mexican birth certificate.
"... el señor tal, de veinte años de edad, originario de su pueblo tal y vecino de Las Adjuntas de este lugar, comparecio ante ...
teju
resident of Las Adjuntas in this locality
Explanation:
I would assume that "Las Adjuntas" is a part of town or a subdivision or nearby village, which one could probably confirm on the Net.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Maestro!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resident of Las Adjuntas in this locality
Henry Hinds
4currently living in Las Adjuntas
Raquel Iglesias
4domiciled in Las Adjuntas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3living in the outskirts of town
Sol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domiciled in Las Adjuntas


Explanation:
Las Adjuntas... maybe a city district...or adjacent area, ...just in case


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently living in Las Adjuntas


Explanation:
no me parece necesario "de este lugar" por redundante.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living in the outskirts of town


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... it might be \"on\" the outskirts of town... even though there are about 900 hits in Google with \"in\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Días - [ Translate this page ]
... En el trayecto podrá visitar la zona de manantiales, el Árbol Milenario y las adjuntas
de los ríos Santa María y Ayutla, uno de agua templada y uno de agua ...
turismo.queretaro.com.mx/circ5dias.html

Scouts VII Monterrey - [ Translate this page ]
... Pasando la Cola de Caballo y la Nogalera se toma la salida en Puerto Genovevo
hasta las adjuntas, de ahi se viaja río abajo hasta llegar a los Pozos. ...
www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Trails/7745/vii-mapas.html

P11 - [ Translate this page ]
... Detenido delincuente en Santa Lucía del Tuy Un peligroso delincuente del sector
Las Adjuntas de Santa Lucía en los Valles del Tuy, fue detenido por la ...
www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/ediciones/ 2001/12/13/p11.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve ]

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resident of Las Adjuntas in this locality


Explanation:
I would assume that "Las Adjuntas" is a part of town or a subdivision or nearby village, which one could probably confirm on the Net.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias Maestro!!!!