KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Se dio lectura en voz alta a la solicitud de matrimonio

English translation: The marriage application was read aloud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se dio lectura en voz alta a la solicitud de matrimonio
English translation:The marriage application was read aloud
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:13 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Se dio lectura en voz alta a la solicitud de matrimonio
Se dio lectura en voz alta a la solicitud de matrimonio, al convenio sobre bienes presentados, certificado medico de salud, diligencias practicadas y demás documentos.
patty
The marriage application was read aloud
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico the pesons to be married first fill out an application at the Civil Registry, similar to what is called a \"marriage license\" in the USA but it is nit a \"license. They are then actually married by the Civil Registry Clerk or Judge (they use either title) at the same place. Church marriages have no legal force in Mexico nor may they be performed until the couple has already been legally married at the Civil Registry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not\" a license ... Lapsus P.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The marriage application was read aloud
Henry Hinds
5 +2The marriage petition was read aloud
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1The marriage certificate ( agreement) was read out loud
Esther Hermida
5the marriage petition was read a viva voceAndrea Wright


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The marriage application was read aloud


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico the pesons to be married first fill out an application at the Civil Registry, similar to what is called a \"marriage license\" in the USA but it is nit a \"license. They are then actually married by the Civil Registry Clerk or Judge (they use either title) at the same place. Church marriages have no legal force in Mexico nor may they be performed until the couple has already been legally married at the Civil Registry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not\" a license ... Lapsus P.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 mins

agree  colemh
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

neutral  Sol: actully, its the same as a "marriage license". you are not married yet... it justs allows you to get married
10 hrs
  -> True in that sense, but as explained, you don't just go out and find some good padre to marry you, it's all done right there at the "Registro Civil".

agree  Andrea Wright
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The marriage certificate ( agreement) was read out loud


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like!

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes, either "aloud" or "out loud" would work
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The marriage petition was read aloud


Explanation:
It does have to do with a wedding...

Marriage Petition Form: Supplemental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Benedict. Marriage Petition Form: Supplemental. ... YES, this is a REVISED or UPDATED
Marriage Petition Form: Supplemental we are now about to submit. ...
www.whiterobedmonks.org/marap3.html - 13k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
7 hrs

agree  Sol: I like that
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the marriage petition was read a viva voce


Explanation:
ANOTHER SUGGESTION

instead of aloud "a viva voce" its very common in legal documents.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]HOUSE JOURNAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in House Journal 28 April 19, pages 1292-1293.) 29 30 On motion of Representative
Tochtrop, the resolution was read at length 31 and adopted by **viva voce vote. .**..
www.leg.state.co.us/2001/inetc&j.nsf/(jouhse)/ A4AEC68C1EB96DD087256A400050C8D3/$FILE/My02.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:02:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]THIRTIETH DAY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the bill: \"The guidelines adopted under this section shall not be considered mandatory.\"
The committee amendment **was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote ... **
www.capitol.state.tx.us/sjrnl/76r/pdf/3-11lk.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.capitol.state.tx.us ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senate Journal, November 23, 1820.
... Ringgold, Ordered, That said bill, as amended, be engrossed, and read a third ... Pickens
being in nomination, and the election being conducted viva voce, all the ...


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105