KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ocurso

English translation: petition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ocurso
English translation:petition
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:59 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contacts
Spanish term or phrase: ocurso
contexto: " los abogados podrán plantear OCURSOS, recursos, incidentes, excepciones y recusaciones".

En Argentina esa palabra no se usa. La RAE dice ue es una petición por escrito.¿Alguna sugerencia?
mpiazza
Argentina
petition
Explanation:
You've got quite a variety of answers here, but I have always found that "petition" is the translation for this one, and it fits here too.

Robb so defines it also; and the "ocursante" is the "petitioner" though other names may be used as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The others do hit on \"petition\" as well but they give specific replies and this is a generic term, except for \"writ\", which is way too generic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole thing is: \"Lawyers may file petitions, remedies, motions, objections and challenges\". The DRAE is right also.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1writ
Madeleine Pérusse
5recourse
Maria Luisa Duarte
5petition
Henry Hinds
2 +1complaint
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recourse


Explanation:
petition for redress / application for remedy(at the administrative and judicial levels)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaint


Explanation:
Espero te ayude, creo que trata de esto:

April 26th, 1999 - Susana de Umaña, instead of appealing the 12th Criminal Sentencing Court's March 27th, 1999 decision, placed a "Ocurso de Queja (complaint)" against the 12th Criminal Sentencing Court with the Constitutional Court. It was assigned case number 333-99, Official 1st. Umaña argued that the 12th Criminal Sentencing Court disobeyed the Constitutional Court's January 19th, 1999 sentence that Harris was not protected under Article 35 (Freedom of Expression) of the Guatemalan Constitution because he was not a member of the press, and requested that the 12th Criminal Sentencing Court's March 27th, 1999 decision be overturned.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: http://www.congresopuebla.gob.mx/boletin.php?boletin=Ord.28
41 mins
  -> Gracias doblemente por el enlace...!!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ


Explanation:
I found the translation on a legal bilingual site. Also see the definition below:

therefore you may file all kind of applications and
writs before authorities and individuals;

por lo que podr·n presentar
toda clase de solicitudes y ocursos ante autoridades y
particulares;
www.olivares.com.mx/docs/poder2.pdf

writ1 [rıt]
noun
document under seal, issued in the name of the Crown or a court, commanding the person to whom it is addressed to do or refrain from doing some specified act
www.wordreference.com

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petition


Explanation:
You've got quite a variety of answers here, but I have always found that "petition" is the translation for this one, and it fits here too.

Robb so defines it also; and the "ocursante" is the "petitioner" though other names may be used as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The others do hit on \"petition\" as well but they give specific replies and this is a generic term, except for \"writ\", which is way too generic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 00:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole thing is: \"Lawyers may file petitions, remedies, motions, objections and challenges\". The DRAE is right also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512