compañero/compañera permanente

English translation: long-term partner - common law spouse - de facto spouse

Spanish term or phrase:compañero (a) permanente
English translation:long-term partner - common law spouse - de facto spouse
Entered by: AmFernan

03:46 May 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: compañero/compañera permanente
In Colombia, this term is used for the significant other when not legally married.
AmFernan
Colombia
long-term partner
Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term nowadays, and "permanent" doesn't tend to be used for obvious reasons. Very unpoetic I'm afraid!

When men and women are considering a long-term partner, or a husband or wife, good social and personality traits are more important than looks. Honesty, trustworthiness, and kindness are vital characteristics for a long term partner.
http://bellarmine.lmu.edu/faculty/mmills_fp/genpsych/spr03/p...

Lecture 1: Social partner choices
... 4. Long-term partner choice. The choice of a long-term partner sometimes
requires a decision not to stay with someone. This is an ...
www.uoregon.edu/~bfmalle/jdm/L1.html

The Long Goodbye
The Long Goodbye: The experience of placing and visiting a long term
partner in residential care. Cheryl Tilse. University of Queensland ...
www2.psy.uq.edu.au/family/The%20Long%20Goodbye

BBC NEWS | England | Boycott marries long-term partner
Boycott marries long-term partner Yorkshire and England cricket legend Geoff Boycott
has married his long-term partner in a private ceremony, it has been ...
news.bbc.co.uk/mpapps/pagetools/print/news.bbc.co.uk/ 1/hi/england/2825339.stm

Feature article: Sex and relationships - Ladies Room from supanet ... lies. Inevitably, most straying partners feel guilty and fear hurting their long-term partner. Advice for straying partners. If you ...
www.supanet.com/ladiesroom/sexrel/ infidelity2_feature.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 08:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Common law\" spouse was used more in the 60s and 70s when unmarried cohabitation was more unusual. It sound quite old-fashioned now.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5long-term partner
Sam D
5 +4Domestic Partner/Common Law Spouse/Concubine/Live in Girl(Boy)friend
vhernandez
5life-time partner
Sol
4de facto spouse
Lawson Bayly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Domestic Partner/Common Law Spouse/Concubine/Live in Girl(Boy)friend


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: of the choices, I prefer common law spouse
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Yo también
47 mins
  -> Gracias Tere!

agree  Parrot: common-law spouse
6 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert: comman-law spouse in a legal context
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
long-term partner


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term nowadays, and "permanent" doesn't tend to be used for obvious reasons. Very unpoetic I'm afraid!

When men and women are considering a long-term partner, or a husband or wife, good social and personality traits are more important than looks. Honesty, trustworthiness, and kindness are vital characteristics for a long term partner.
http://bellarmine.lmu.edu/faculty/mmills_fp/genpsych/spr03/p...

Lecture 1: Social partner choices
... 4. Long-term partner choice. The choice of a long-term partner sometimes
requires a decision not to stay with someone. This is an ...
www.uoregon.edu/~bfmalle/jdm/L1.html

The Long Goodbye
The Long Goodbye: The experience of placing and visiting a long term
partner in residential care. Cheryl Tilse. University of Queensland ...
www2.psy.uq.edu.au/family/The%20Long%20Goodbye

BBC NEWS | England | Boycott marries long-term partner
Boycott marries long-term partner Yorkshire and England cricket legend Geoff Boycott
has married his long-term partner in a private ceremony, it has been ...
news.bbc.co.uk/mpapps/pagetools/print/news.bbc.co.uk/ 1/hi/england/2825339.stm

Feature article: Sex and relationships - Ladies Room from supanet ... lies. Inevitably, most straying partners feel guilty and fear hurting their long-term partner. Advice for straying partners. If you ...
www.supanet.com/ladiesroom/sexrel/ infidelity2_feature.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 08:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Common law\" spouse was used more in the 60s and 70s when unmarried cohabitation was more unusual. It sound quite old-fashioned now.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
15 mins
  -> Thanks Giles

agree  Mirelluk
57 mins
  -> Thanks Mirelluk

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joanne

agree  Lawson Bayly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lawson

agree  elenali
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Elenali

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto spouse


Explanation:
Another common way of describing the relationship. Many hits on Google, such as:

http://www.globalvisas.com/immigration/content.asp?topic=IMM...

Are you the de facto spouse of a UK citizen or permanent resident and want to live in the UK?

We help thousands of people each year enter or remain in the UK with their partners...


Lawson Bayly
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life-time partner


Explanation:
that is the term used when talking about homosexual couples

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531