KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

autos

English translation: record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autos
English translation:record
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:41 May 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: autos
A sus autos el escrito decuenta como lo solicita y con fundamento........que la sentencia definitiva dictada en autos
xxxbrzofuerte
record
Explanation:
The document being notified is on the record herein and as requested ... the final judgment entered on the record...

Mexican.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See reply to \"de cuenta\" also (it\'s not \"decuenta\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as requested and based on (a law is cited here)... Sorry, I omitted that part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lawyer could have been requesting a copy of the record here but there is not enough context to tell. Is that it?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proceedings
Andrea Wright
5 +1judgment / sentence
karin förster handley
5writs
Rosa Garcia
5record
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceedings


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Otra contestacion fue seleccionada. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Papurello
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Otra contestacion fue seleccionada. Gracias

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment / sentence


Explanation:
auto: JUR. Judgment, sentence.
El día de autos: the day of the crime, proceedings.

Larousse.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Otra contestacion fue seleccionada. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: The word "decree" is sometimes used as synonymous with judgment.
30 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Otra contestacion fue seleccionada. Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record


Explanation:
The document being notified is on the record herein and as requested ... the final judgment entered on the record...

Mexican.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See reply to \"de cuenta\" also (it\'s not \"decuenta\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as requested and based on (a law is cited here)... Sorry, I omitted that part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 00:33:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lawyer could have been requesting a copy of the record here but there is not enough context to tell. Is that it?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writs


Explanation:
Just experience. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Otra contestacion fue seleccionada. Gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Otra contestacion fue seleccionada. Gracias