KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

extinguir

English translation: all claims shall [will] be considered as paid in full/terminated/concluded

14:45 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: extinguir
X acepta que, mediante el pago de Y, se extinguiran todos los reclamos....
Damian Cassani
English translation:all claims shall [will] be considered as paid in full/terminated/concluded
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Damian:-)
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deleted / forfeited
swisstell
4all claims will be considere waived
verbis
4terminate
Rubén Fernández
4all claims will become extinct / will be wiped out
Susan Andrew
4all claims shall [will] be considered as paid in full/terminated/concluded
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all claims shall [will] be considered as paid in full/terminated/concluded


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Damian:-)
Luck!
terry


    Cabanellas Hoague + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all claims will become extinct / will be wiped out


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminate


Explanation:
"Terminate" aplicado a contratos significa "dar por concluido", "extinguirse". También podría utilizarse "cancel", aunque tiene más el sentido de rescindir.

Rubén Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deleted / forfeited


Explanation:
X agrees that, with payment effected by Y, all (further) claims will be deleted / forfeited

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: (Y will) forfeit the right to make claims
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all claims will be considere waived


Explanation:
In the event of damage or no-delivery, customer shall make a claim to this store, in writing, within ninety (90) days of the date of shipment, or all claims will be considered waived.http://www.upexplus.com/shipping/regulations.asp

another idea

besitos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 15:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, considered ;))))))9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 15:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: much depening on the context ;)))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112