KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

traen su origen

English translation: originate in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traen su origen
English translation:originate in
Entered by: Parrot

17:27 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: traen su origen
Los arrendamientos con que contaba la finca "Los geranios" cuando usted la adquirió por donacion de su padre, y en especial el que disfrutaba el ya fallecido Don Pedro Sánchez, traen su origen de situaciones arrendaticias entre sus antepasados y los de los respectivos colonos.
vikinga
originate in
Explanation:
leaseholding arrangements between your ancestors and...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5originate in
Parrot
4 +1have their origin in
Lesley Clarke
5arise out ofcanaria
4remont back to
Michael Powers (PhD)
3bear their origin in
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have their origin in


Explanation:
a suggestion

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
2 mins
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
originate in


Explanation:
leaseholding arrangements between your ancestors and...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
0 min

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: The best in the show.
12 mins

agree  enebada
41 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
51 mins

agree  posada: si
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remont back to


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic stock phrase in the context of forefathers' etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: "Remontar a" in Spanish, yes, but I don't find "to remont" in Webster's.
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arise out of


Explanation:
a suggestion

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 443

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bear their origin in


Explanation:
Meaning that they have their original support in...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43