International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

corte nacional electoral

English translation: National Electoral Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corte Nacional Electoral
English translation:National Electoral Council
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

09:48 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: corte nacional electoral
Body issuing a Bolivian marriage certificate. Full title is
Corte Nacional Electoral
Registro Civil
Bolivia

I believe it is the national electoral register but would like to cnfirm this or see if there are any better suggestions. Thanks!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
National Electoral Court
Explanation:
Te iba a proponer <National Electoral Council> que es un término ampliamente usado para designar a las instituciones oficiales que cumplen esta función, pero encontrarás muchos ejemplos de <National Electoral Court> para designar a este organismo de Bolivia.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Yo había colocado National Electoral Court pero me quedaba la duda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National Electoral Council
Maria Luisa Duarte
5National Electoral Court
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Electoral Court


Explanation:
Te iba a proponer <National Electoral Council> que es un término ampliamente usado para designar a las instituciones oficiales que cumplen esta función, pero encontrarás muchos ejemplos de <National Electoral Court> para designar a este organismo de Bolivia.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Gracias. Yo había colocado National Electoral Court pero me quedaba la duda.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Electoral Council


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 10:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In previous translations for Bolivia I\'ve used this terminology \" National Electoral Council\"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168