KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

registrese, comuniquese y notifiquese

English translation: [It is hereby ordered that] (it) be (it) recorded, published and notified to the below-named interested party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registrese, comuniquese y notifiquese
English translation:[It is hereby ordered that] (it) be (it) recorded, published and notified to the below-named interested party
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

22:08 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal documents
Spanish term or phrase: registrese, comuniquese y notifiquese
Acta de asamblea
De acuerdo al decreto....
Registrese, comuniquese y notifiquese a la abajo firma interesada.
Translationary
Spain
Be it recorded,
Explanation:
Be it recorded, informed and notified to the interested undersigned.

Buen atardecer de domingo,

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian & Henry are right, I confused “firm” with “signature” in the last part of the phrase; but the Spanish wording is not typical.

It normally reads as follows:

Regístrese [el acta de asamblea en el libro de registro], comuníquese/notífiquese [la decisión al solicitante y/o terceros interesados] y publíquese [el registro efectuado en la Gaceta Mercantil]

So, I suggest:

[It is hereby ordered that it] be it recorded, published and notified to the below-named interested party


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobra un \"it\"...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Be it recorded,Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1To be recorded, published and notified to the below-named interested party
Marian Greenfield
5That service of notice hereof be entered into the records
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5It is ordered that this be recorded, reported and that notice hereof be given
Henry Hinds
4Be it so recorded, communicated and notification be given
Michael Powers (PhD)
3register, communicate with and notify the interested party/parties..
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
register, communicate with and notify the interested party/parties..


Explanation:
.. as per signature below

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Be it recorded,


Explanation:
Be it recorded, informed and notified to the interested undersigned.

Buen atardecer de domingo,

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian & Henry are right, I confused “firm” with “signature” in the last part of the phrase; but the Spanish wording is not typical.

It normally reads as follows:

Regístrese [el acta de asamblea en el libro de registro], comuníquese/notífiquese [la decisión al solicitante y/o terceros interesados] y publíquese [el registro efectuado en la Gaceta Mercantil]

So, I suggest:

[It is hereby ordered that it] be it recorded, published and notified to the below-named interested party


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobra un \"it\"...

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
46 mins
  -> Gracias, MaríaE

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Sery: exacto, "published" para 'comuníquese'.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be it so recorded, communicated and notification be given


Explanation:
Sounds appropriate for the occasion

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That service of notice hereof be entered into the records


Explanation:
______________________

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be recorded, published and notified to the below-named interested party


Explanation:
typical legalese

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is ordered that this be recorded, reported and that notice hereof be given


Explanation:
It is ordered that this be recorded, reported and that notice hereof be given

Reporting may be by some sort of memo, form, etc. but giving notice would be through serving papers, that it official notice served by a constable "actuario", etc.

When you come up with this construction all you have to do is to start with "IT IS ORDERED THAT..." and fill in the verbs.

It is a common construction in Spanish language documents and I have been solving it thus for many years and with success. It is not the first time it has come up here in Proz.

"a la abajo firma interesada" - this part appears to be ungrammatical but may be "to the interested party firm or company below" in the absence of further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 02:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that IS, official notice (Lapsus P.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512