no hayan aclaraco

English translation: have failed to clarify

Spanish term or phrase:no hayan aclarado
English translation:have failed to clarify
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:27 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: no hayan aclaraco
no ha existido duda que ustedes no hayan aclarado, servicio ético, profesional y de la más alta competencia, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
that you have not clarified / that you have failed to clarify
Explanation:
There is a typo in the original. The right word is "aclarado" (clarified).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5that you have not clarified / that you have failed to clarify
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1there were no doubts that you did not clarify
Katherine Matles
4You have clarified every doubt,...
Adriana Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that you have not clarified / that you have failed to clarify


Explanation:
There is a typo in the original. The right word is "aclarado" (clarified).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Barra: l
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Nora Escoms
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Katherine Matles: Yep this could be right too...it depends on the context.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy

agree  Adriana Torres
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Adrito

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there were no doubts that you did not clarify


Explanation:
there were no doubts that you did not clarify.





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Certainly. Context is everything.
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have clarified every doubt,...


Explanation:
Although I first agreed with Ma.Eugenia, now I remember that two negative statements make a positive one, so I think this could be the result. What do you think?

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23