KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos de autor

English translation: copyright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos de autor
English translation:copyright
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

19:15 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: derechos de autor
He encontrado 'author's rights' y 'royalty'-(me parece que ésta ultima, deberia ser 'regalías'... - mi duda es: si pongo 'intellectual property' ¿es lo mismo que >derechos de autor< - o existe alguna diferencia?

Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
copyright
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Por supuesto....! Ever got to the point where its staring you in the face??? !!!!!!!! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5copyright
Henry Hinds
5No es por pelear…Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5NO ES POR PUNTOSAurora Humarán
5CopyrightLucinda
5copyright
mónica alfonso
4authors' fees
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copyright


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Por supuesto....! Ever got to the point where its staring you in the face??? !!!!!!!! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: indeed
1 min
  -> Gracias, E-Rich.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

agree  Aurora Humarán
6 mins

agree  Simon Charass
8 mins

agree  María Florencia Carabelli
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copyright


Explanation:
That's all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copyright / Derecho de autor. http://www.unesco.org/culture/copyright/html_sp/index_sp.sht...
Sitio mantenido ...
biblioteca.ucv.cl/e-bibliotecario/biblioteca_virtual/ derechodeautor.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SICE - Directory of National Authorities on Intellectual Property ...
... IP Area / Area IP, Authority / Autoridad. Copyright / Derecho de Autor, Ministry of Legal Affairs Office of the Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs ...
www.sice.oas.org/int_prop/ip_dir2.asp - 52k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copyright


Explanation:
Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NO ES POR PUNTOS


Explanation:
Hola Lis,

Tal cual coinciden los colegas "derecho de autor" es copyright.

Por tu pregunta te cuento lo que dice un texto de derecho:

DERECHOS DE AUTOR: es la cantidad fija o proporcional que el autor de una obra literaria percibe por su publicación, venta o ejecución.

PROPIEDAD INTELECTUAL: en lo científico, literario y artístico, lo mismo que DERECHO DE AUTOR.

(Guillermo Cabanellas)

Saludos,
Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No es por pelear…


Explanation:
No es por pelear…

Queridas (las) y apreciados (los) colegas:

No es por pelear, respeto mucho a Cabanellas y su diccionario es una de mis fuentes de consulta; pero en cuanto a propiedad intelectual y derecho marcario debe ampliar sus horizontes.

“propiedad intelectual” es un concepto mucho más amplio que “derechos de autor”, ya que el primer término incluye derechos de autor, propiedad industrial, marcas, patentes y denominaciones comerciales.

Miren este botón de muestra…

Saludos muy cordiales,

Manuel

++++++

key concepts

If you're unfamiliar with intellectual property - or merely want to quickly identify some of our biases - we suggest that you consider the following paragraphs before moving on to the rest of the guide.

Intellectual property concerns the 'property of the mind', property that can be embodied in a physical entity (whether a multimillion dollar painting or a kid's scribble) but is distinct from that entity and can, for example, be traded separately.

When you purchase the painting, for example, you generally buy the pigment, stretcher and canvas rather than the right to commercially reproduce the image. When you buy a music CD you similarly buy the plastic CD and packaging but not the music; instead you gain a licence for certain uses of that music.

Intellectual property is traditionally characterised as
copyright - protection for literary, musical, dramatic and other expression under copyright law

industrial property - protection through patent, trademarks, design and other law for industrial processes, manufactured objects, names/symbols and breeding
This guide concentrates on copyright but includes some coverage of trademarks (also discussed in relation to domain names) and patents.

Copyright law is founded on the dichotomy between idea and expression. It does not protect ideas; instead it protects the expression of those ideas - the specific lyrics about your broken heart rather than the syllogism boy - girl = pain. Under copyright law ideas are free and gain no protection: their embodiment in books, films, sound recordings, buildings, photographs etc is however protected.

Copyright law is founded on notions of authorisation, essentially the right of the author (or copyright owner) to authorise particular uses of the work - such as commercial reproduction. That authorisation is primarily an economic right - owners will generally authorise use if given a financial incentive.

The dimensions of that incentive are contentious but many theorists, businesses and policymakers consider that incentives foster creativity, encourage the investment needed for commercial production/distribution and signal to society that creativity is worthy of respect.

Copyright law uses notions of fixation, with protection for the capturing of sounds in a music recording, words with ink and paper (or on a computer memory), an artistic vision with titanium dioxide and chrome yellow ... Intellectual property law struggles with content that isn't fixed, for example oral traditions of some indigenous groups that have not been recorded and indeed have not been conveyed outside the clan.

Copyright law is founded on notions of fair use (also characterised as fair dealing). It provides limited, rather than exhaustive protection, with provisions that allow use by journalists, scholars and ordinary consumers on a noncommercial basis.

Most public debate centres on economic aspects of copyright and assertions that it's necessarily weighted against consumers and antithetical to shibboleths such as free speech. It is important to note, however, that 'moral rights' - ie rights of attribution and integrity - are of importance to many creators, who may seek recognition of their creativity irrespective of any notion of economic gain. That respect can be considered a universal human right and informs discussion of questions such as plagiarism.

Some of the more entertaining critics of copyright have charged that it's inherently repressive, perpetuating economic differences within countries and geopolitical divides or simply ignoring the concerns of Indigenous peoples (who are disadvantaged since most regimes are built around individual rather than 'tribal' ownership of an embodiment for a finite rather than indefinite period).

Neither copyright nor industrial property is of perpetual duration: protection lasts for a finite period. In the case of copyright that protection typically lasts for the author's life plus x years (for works of individual authorship) and for x years in the protection of collective works (such as films). At the end of the period the work goes into the public domain - available for use without permission/payment. In contrast, industrial property is protected for x years (typically 7 to 20 years), with scope to renew protection by another x years.

Many copyright works involve bundles of rights, which often involve different owners (and indeed can last for different periods). A feature film, for example, might embody rights relating to the book that formed the basis of the script, the words in the film script, the music and lyrics in any score, the performance of that score, and the film per se as a work that involves significant investment and the creativity of pople behind/before the camera.

There is no single global intellectual property law. Each nation has its own set of intellectual property legislation: definitions, provisions (and administration) can vary considerably. International agreements such as the Berne Convention and the TRIPS Agreement seek to harmonise different national laws and different practices, in effect to encourage some consistency across borders.
http://www.caslon.com.au/ipguide.htm

++++++

La parte II se refiere a las normas relativas a la existencia, alcance y ejercicio de los derechos de propiedad intelectual y está dividida en ocho secciones:

Derecho de autor y derechos conexos-El artículo 9 requiere que los Miembros cumplan con las disposiciones sustantivas del Convenio de Berna (1971), salvo las relacionadas con derechos morales (…)

Marcas de fábrica o de comercio-El artículo 15 prevé protección para las marcas de fábrica o de comercio tradicionales, tales como signos, palabras y nombres. (…)

Diseños industriales - Los artículos 25 y 26 requieren la protección de los diseños industriales nuevos u originales.

Patentes-El artículo 27 prevé la protección de patentes para las invenciones, en todos los campos de la tecnología, siempre que sean nuevas y de aplicación útil. El artículo 31 incluye condiciones con arreglo a las cuales se podrá hacer uso de una invención sin la autorización del titular de la patente. (…)

http://www.sice.oas.org/summary/ronda_ur/rondur19.asp

+++++++

Se buscó “intellectual property”+“copyright”+scope+differences en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 59,200. La búsqueda tardó 0.20 segundos.

RESPECT for intellectual property - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RESPECT’s work on intellectual property will be led ... to the exclusive rights of
copyright and related ... these provisions.[2] Further, the scope and especially ...
www.respectproject.org/main/int.php - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Munich Intellectual Property Law Center - Curriculum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... patents, including patentability requirements, scope of protection ... and the Law Intellectual
property rights in ... comparative analysis of copyright protection for ...
www.miplc.de/curriculum.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY: AN ASSOCIATION OF RESEARCH LIBRARIES ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the age of information, a diminished scope of public rights would lead to an ... The
Copyright Act of 1976 defines intellectual property principles in a ...
arl.cni.org/scomm/copyright/principles.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Intellectual Property: Scope and Challenges by Sudhir Ravindran - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is lobbying for extending the scope of patents to ... a need for tightening the copyright
laws to ... databases under the protection of intellectual property, is being ...
www.jurisnotes.com/articles/IP_Scope.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Intellectual Property Guide: Overview - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... typically 7 to 20 years), with scope to renew ... Many copyright works involve bundles
of rights, which often ... There is no single global intellectual property law. ...
www.caslon.com.au/ipguide.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


SCADPlus: Intellectual property: introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... system and looking at the scope for new ... new treaties in the field (the Copyright Treaty
and ... December 1996 by the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26021.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


DOW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... prepared by an employee within the scope of his ... that will universally protect intellectual
property rights, most countries afford US copyright owners some ...
www.teletrain.com/copyrigh.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


NA project on: Intellectual Property Rights in a Knowledge-Based ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Protection (TRIPS ... citizens; - the
Digital Millennium Copyright Act of ... sometimes limited the scope of protection ...
lists.essential.org/1999/info-policy-notes/ msg00037.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


[Random-bits] STEP RFP for Intellectual Property Rights Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is undertaking a study of intellectual property policy to ... Other topics relating to
copyright and trade secret ... of more patents of poor quality and broad scope? ...
lists.essential.org/pipermail/random-bits/ 2000-March/000111.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de lists.essential.org ]


Philosophies of Free Software and Intellectual Property - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... broader implications of this matter are beyond the scope of an ... live much simpler lives
if the notions of "Copyright" and "Intellectual Property" in general ...
www.ram.org/ramblings/philosophy/fmp/ free-software-philosophy.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

+++++++++++

Se buscó “propiedad intelectual”+“derechos de autor”+alcance+diferencias en la Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,860. La búsqueda tardó 0.15 segundos.


Delitos Informaticos -- Propiedad Intelectual Derechos de Autor
... Organización Mundial de la Propiedad Intelectual (OMPI) como ... un futuro, en relación
con los derechos de autor. ... legislativos con "parches" de alcance temporal ...
www.delitosinformaticos.com/propiedadintelectual/ derechosautor.shtml - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Acuerdo TRIPs y el Comercio Internacional 3
... instrumento internacional de mayor alcance que se ... en materia de patentes, derechos
de autor, marcas de ... los derechos de propiedad intelectual, permite legislar ...
lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K/ES/docs/tripdt23.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


SCADPlus: Aspectos relativos a los derechos de propiedad ...
... relativas a la existencia, el alcance y el ... el Tratado de Washington sobre la Propiedad
Intelectual respecto de ... se refiere a los derechos de autor, los Miembros ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/r11013.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


OMC | propiedad intelectual (ADPIC) - acuerdo plurilateral - ...
... Normas relativas a la existencia, alcance y ejercicio ... de los derechos de propiedad
intelectual y procedimientos ... los titulares de los derechos de autor sobre la ...
www.wto.org/spanish/docs_s/legal_s/27-trips_04_s.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


la omc | ¿qué es la omc? | con el comercio hacia el futuro | ...
... acabarán por estar al alcance de todos. ... de la Organización Mundial de la Propiedad
Intelectual. ... Evidentemente, los derechos de autor, las patentes, las marcas ...
www.wto.org/spanish/thewto_s/ whatis_s/tif_s/agrm6_s.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.wto.org ]


Propiedad Intelectual
... Conocer la naturaleza de cada figura jurídica de Propiedad Intelectual para definir ... Los
Derechos de Autor: Concepto ... una patente, su valor legal, su alcance y su ...
enlinea.mty.itesm.mx/pi.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Negociaciones hemisfericas y la Propiedad Intelectual
... aún reinante respecto del tipo y alcance de la protección en ciertas áreas de
la propiedad intelectual. ... con la protección de los derechos de autor en un ...
www.telser.com.pe/assen/t7.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC]FORMULARIO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... En el caso de obras protegidas por derechos de autor, y de objetos protegidos por ... 4.
Alcance de un acuerdo sobre derechos de propiedad intelectual en el ...
www.sice.oas.org/FTAA/civsoc/AnnexD/102ips.doc - Páginas similares


ACUERDO SOBRE LOS ASPECTOS DE LOS DERECHOS DE PROPIEDAD ...
... NORMAS RELATIVAS A LA EXISTENCIA, ALCANCE Y EJERCICIO DE LOS DERECHOS DE PROPIEDAD
INTELECTUAL. ... a los titulares de los derechos de autor sobre la ...
www.sagarpa.gob.mx/Dgai/acuerdopropiedad.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


Introducción a los Derechos de Propiedad Intelectual
... LICENCIA [patentes-marcas comerciales-derechos de autor]. ... En la ley de la propiedad
intelectual se establecen ... exclusivamente" dentro de un alcance definido; no ...
usinfo.state.gov/espanol/ipr/glos.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
++++++




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authors' fees


Explanation:
I know this is a bit late in the day, but the WIPO/OMPI [World Intellectual Property Organisation] give this as the English, and they ought to know! They define it thus "Se entiende generalmente que esta expresión se refiere a todos los tipos de remuneración o compensación pagada a los autores por la utilización de sus obras protegidas con las limitaciones del derecho de autor. El derecho a condicionar la utilización de la obra al pago de unas tasas correspondientes es el aspecto más importante de los derechos patrimoniales del autor."

WIPO Glossary of terms of the law of copyright and neighboring rights / IMPI Glosario de derecho de autor y derechos conexos. Pub. WIPO, Geneva

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359