KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Condonar

English translation: remit debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condonar deudas
English translation:remit debts
Entered by: Parrot

09:15 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Condonar
las deudas fueron tomadas a cargo de XX y mas tarde condonadas a otro persona XX.
(Condonación de deuda es remissions of debts ahora bien como verbo es correcto decir ...and then released to XX?)
MEdith
Argentina
There are more examples for "remit debts"
Explanation:
than "condone":

Inland Revenue: HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (AG) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (AG). ... Check the suitability of a case for remission, Steps 1
- 6. Complete form C495, Step 7. Obtaining authority to remit debts, Steps 8 -
9. ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ samanual/samrvy/samrvy06111.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inland Revenue: HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (Info) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (Info). The procedures to be followed when remitting SA debts
are similar to the procedures you use when remitting any other type of debt. ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ samanual/samrvy/samrvy06110.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk ]

www.evl.fi/english/news/jubilee.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
<html> <head> </head><body><pre>Petition begins in May: Remit debts of developing
countries Finns are invited to take part in the world's longest petition to ...
2k - En caché - Páginas similares

DETYA Annual Report 2000-01 - External Scrutiny - Formal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Under the Higher Education Funding Act 1988 External link, the Secretary, or a delegate
of the Secretary, can remit debts relating to either of these schemes ...
www.dest.gov.au/archive/publications/ annual_reports/2001/c8/8b.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]2001 Annual Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Payment Scheme-remission of debts Under the Higher Education Funding Act 1988 ,
the Secretary, or a delegate of the Secretary, can remit debts relating to ...
www.dest.gov.au/archive/publications/ annual_reports/2001/pdf/chapter8.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to pardon
Henry Hinds
5to forgive
Сергей Лузан
5cancel, write off
Michael Powers (PhD)
4There are more examples for "remit debts"
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are more examples for "remit debts"


Explanation:
than "condone":

Inland Revenue: HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (AG) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (AG). ... Check the suitability of a case for remission, Steps 1
- 6. Complete form C495, Step 7. Obtaining authority to remit debts, Steps 8 -
9. ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ samanual/samrvy/samrvy06111.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inland Revenue: HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (Info) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HOW TO REMIT DEBTS (Info). The procedures to be followed when remitting SA debts
are similar to the procedures you use when remitting any other type of debt. ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ samanual/samrvy/samrvy06110.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk ]

www.evl.fi/english/news/jubilee.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
<html> <head> </head><body><pre>Petition begins in May: Remit debts of developing
countries Finns are invited to take part in the world's longest petition to ...
2k - En caché - Páginas similares

DETYA Annual Report 2000-01 - External Scrutiny - Formal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Under the Higher Education Funding Act 1988 External link, the Secretary, or a delegate
of the Secretary, can remit debts relating to either of these schemes ...
www.dest.gov.au/archive/publications/ annual_reports/2001/c8/8b.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]2001 Annual Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Payment Scheme-remission of debts Under the Higher Education Funding Act 1988 ,
the Secretary, or a delegate of the Secretary, can remit debts relating to ...
www.dest.gov.au/archive/publications/ annual_reports/2001/pdf/chapter8.pdf


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancel, write off


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish English Dictionary

condonar ÞA1 vt (frml) ‹ deuda › to cancel, write off; le condonaron la pena he was
pardoned, his sentence was lifted

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to forgive


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, MEdith!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pardon


Explanation:
the debts were pardoned


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512