KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con domicilio en

English translation: whose principal/main place of business is at


17:23 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con domicilio en
warranty contract

Thanks
johnclaude
English translation:whose principal/main place of business is at
Explanation:
This is another standard wording sometines used in legal documents; see examples below.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - and sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7whose registered office is located at
Katherine Matles
4 +5domiciled at...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +3residing in
izy
5 +2whose principal/main place of business is at
GoodWords
5 +1with address at, address
Henry Hinds
5domiciled at /residing atGustavo Alonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residing in


Explanation:
established in, with headquarter in..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with its head office in

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree: depends on what it refers to but all good
4 mins

agree  Cidália Martins
8 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: not 'reside'. 'Address' is closer
4530 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
domiciled at...


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: mejor ésta si se refiere a la compañía
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Marva
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: address is closer
4530 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with address at, address


Explanation:
Según el contexto de la frase también puede ser "address" a secas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Residing AT también.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: Registered office for UK, and I like address of record for US
4530 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whose registered office is located at


Explanation:
This is normal wording in contracts.

Compute (Bridgend) Ltd Copyright
... every part of this document and of the SELCOPY/CBLVCAT system and programs is owned
by Compute (Bridgend) Ltd, whose registered office is located at 8 Merthyr ...
www.cbl.com/copyrt.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cbl.com ]

Legg Mason Investments: Terms and Conditions
... All of the information on this site is approved for publication by Legg Mason Investments
(Europe) Limited, whose registered office is located at 32 Harbour ...
www.leggmasoninvestors.com/lmi/disclaimer/index.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

ANCILLARY SERVICES TERMS AND CONDITIONS
... provided by Laminar Systems Ltd, Company Number 3167287, (hereinafter referred
to as 'Laminar Systems'), whose registered office is located at 36 Cranmer Rd ...
www.centreshop.co.uk/terms.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Khovanovitch
11 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Lucinda
2 hrs

agree  Willem Prinse
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

agree  Sery
19 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill: I agree for UK English
4530 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domiciled at /residing at


Explanation:
Así nos lo enseñan desde que estudiamos en la Facultad.

Gustavo Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: Not residing, maybe domicile, but address is better
4530 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose principal/main place of business is at


Explanation:
This is another standard wording sometines used in legal documents; see examples below.


    Reference: http://www.jdedirect.com/licensing.html
    Reference: http://www.jurisint.org/pub/02/en/doc/src/425.pdf
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - and sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill: I like this one for US, registered office for UK
4530 days