KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

régimen de vigilancia

English translation: supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen de vigilancia
English translation:supervision
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:14 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de vigilancia
La Superintendencia someterá a toda empresa de los sistemas financieros o de seguros a régimen de vigilancia, cuando incurra en cualquiera de los siguientes supuestos:...

Is it correct to translate the term with "supervision regime"? Or is there any better translation?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
supervision
Explanation:
Will put them under supervision, work that in.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry (and all the others) for your fast response! Kind regards, Olaf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oversight
Marian Greenfield
5...under supervisionVeronica Mengana
5rules governing surveillance / surveillance rules
Michael Powers (PhD)
5supervision
Henry Hinds
4 +1subject to supervision
William Stein
4surveillance plan
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervision


Explanation:
Will put them under supervision, work that in.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you Henry (and all the others) for your fast response! Kind regards, Olaf

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to supervision


Explanation:
any financial or insurance systems subject to supervision
or requiring supervision

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: exactly, & turn the phrase around: All financial and insurance institutions are subject to supervision by the Superintendent's Office, in any of the following circumstances:...
28 mins
  -> Nice!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rules governing surveillance / surveillance rules


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"oversight\" also - \"rules governing oversight\" or \"oversight rules\"

See West, Legal Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...under supervision


Explanation:
I think this sums up the meaning....using "regime" sounds a little ackward in English

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveillance plan


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oversight


Explanation:
you don't even need system, but you can add it if you really want to.

About Kemmerer
... Ecuador; National Corporate and Securities Oversight Commission of ... Entities of Bolivia;
Superintendency of Pensions, Securities and Insurance of Bolivia; ...
www.caf.com/view/index.asp?pageMS=4167&ms=0 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian SEC, Regulation of Securities Industry
... The Superintendency for Private Insurance (SUSEP) takes responsibility for the regulation
and oversight of insurance activities and public entities concerned ...
www.emgmkts.com/research/brazilian_sec/regulation.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

US Embassy in Nicaragua - Economic Section
... FINANCIAL SYSTEM REGULATION AND OVERSIGHT. The Superintendency of Banks and Other
Financial ... bank finance companies, leasing firms, insurance companies, bonded ...
usembassy.state.gov/managua/wwwhe38.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Sector Adjustment Loan
... in terms of banking monitoring and oversight. ... Responsible Unit / Counterpart, Superintendency
of Banks, Central ... Component Name, Deposit Insurance and Lender of ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/RMC/PHRD/proc%20planning.nsf/ 0/87698f1af72a6f6f85256c1b00644944?OpenDocument - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

OPIC and other Investment Insurance Programstulement)
... are submitted to the Insurance Superintendency for authorization. ... worth of an insurance
company operating ... CVG) regarding approval, registration, and oversight. ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/da92027f.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ISOIO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... República de Bolivia Executing agency: Superintendency of Pensions, Securities
and Insurance (SPVS) through the Office of Insurance Oversight (IS) Objectives ...
www.iadb.org/EXR/doc98/apr/bo6950e.pdf - Similar pages

CFO - eiu_news_alert - Chile: Scandals and blunders
... the end of February that Chile's securities and insurance superintendency suspended
Inverlink's ... also the person responsible for the lack of oversight at Corfo ...
home.aigonline.com/cfo/content/ 1,1112,15172-1537-cfo--,00.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Framework
... Superintendency Of Securities And Insurance - responsible for ... in the securities and
insurance markets ... regulatory institutions with oversight responsibility for ...
www.chileusafta.com/backgrounders/ bgs_financial-framework.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance and Pension in Chile
... by more than 30 private insurance companies, including ... by a government entity, the
"Superintendency of AFP ... to provide highly technical oversight to prevent ...
www.zonalatina.com/Zldata273.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Insurance Regulation in the Public Interest: The Path Towards ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Observers correctly note that insurance regulatory oversight in many emerging market-economy
countries may not be sufficiently attuned to protecting consumers ...
rmictr.gsu.edu/Papers/Competitive_Markets.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613