KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la cautelar originalmente dispuesta, resolviendo extra petita

English translation: the remedy for relief originally ordered, eventually resolving on matters not included in the prayer/claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cautelar originalmente dispuesta, resolviendo extra petita
English translation:the remedy for relief originally ordered, eventually resolving on matters not included in the prayer/claim
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

08:29 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la cautelar originalmente dispuesta, resolviendo extra petita
Hi Proz,
Legal doc that says:
Finalmente no puede arguirse validamente que el inferior haya modificado la cautelar originalmente dispuesta, resolviendo eventualmente extra petite.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
the remedy for relief originally ordered
Explanation:
Hi, Jenette.

…cannot be alleged that the inferior court has amended the remedy for relief originally ordered, eventually resolving on matters not included in the prayer/claim

I cannot provide references right now; but surely you can consult Alcaraz-Hughes, Bossini-Gleeson, and the Web.

Kind regards,

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:34:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Hi again.

I don’t speak or write Latin, but knowing that many Latin words make their plural (in English at least) by changing the –um termination into –a/ -ia, I made some research.

+++

Se buscó \"-ia\"+\"Latin plurals\" en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 14. La búsqueda tardó 0.14 segundos.

+++

Se discutió tambien la aplicación de la regla non ultra petitia. (41) Bélgica contiende que la jurisdicción de la Corte, limitada por la petición de las partes, le impide al juez juzgar sobre la legalidad de la jurisdicción universal ejercida por Bélgica,… http://www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/librev/rev/derint/cont/...
+++

Imigrantul depune la INS (Serviciul de Imigrare si Naturalizare) petitia I-130 \"Alien Relative Petition\" (Petitia pentru rude cu cetatenie straina) si Petitia I-485- \"Adjustment of Status Application\" (Schimbarea statutului civil). http://www.romanian-american-lawyers.com/marriage_change_rom...
++++


[Middle English peticion, from Old French petition, from Latin pet ti , pet ti n-, from pet tus, past participle of petere, to request. See pet- in Indo-European Roots.]

pe•ti tion•ar y (p -t sh -n r ) adj.
pe•ti tion•er n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

petition
P petition: log in for this definition of petition and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

petition
P petition: log in for this definition of petition and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

petition
\\Pe*ti\"tion\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Petitioned; p. pr. & vb. n. Petitioning.] To make a prayer or request to; to ask from; to solicit; to entreat; especially, to make a formal written supplication, or application to, as to any branch of the government; as, to petition the court; to petition the governor.

You have . . . petitioned all the gods for my prosperity. --Shak.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

petition
\\Pe*ti\"tion\\, n. [F. p[\'e]tition, L. petitio, fr. petere, petitum, to beg, ask, seek; perh. akin to E. feather, or find.] 1. A prayer; a supplication; an imploration; an entreaty; especially, a request of a solemn or formal kind; a prayer to the Supreme Being, or to a person of superior power, rank, or authority; also, a single clause in such a prayer.

A house of prayer and petition for thy people. --1 Macc. vii. 37.

This last petition heard of all her prayer. --Dryden.

2. A formal written request addressed to an official person, or to an organized body, having power to grant it; specifically (Law), a supplication to government, in either of its branches, for the granting of a particular grace or right; -- in distinction from a memorial, which calls certain facts to mind; also, the written document.

Petition of right (Law), a petition to obtain possession or restitution of property, either real or personal, from the Crown, which suggests such a title as controverts the title of the Crown, grounded on facts disclosed in the petition itself. --Mozley & W.

The Petition of Right (Eng. Hist.), the parliamentary declaration of the rights of the people, assented to by Charles I.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


petition
\\Pe*ti\"tion\\, v. i. To make a petition or solicitation.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

petition
n 1: a formal message requesting something submitted to an authority [syn: request] 2: reverent petition to a deity [syn: prayer, communion, orison] v : write a petition for something to somebody; request formally and in writing

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=petition
++++

What Latin verbs have been borrowed into English as nouns?\" Solutions include \"placebo\", \"ignoramus\" and many others (which leads to all sorts of interesting \"proper Latin plurals\" -- a couple of sugar pills ought to be two placebimus, a set of foreign cars might include Fiant, Volvimus, and Audite, and illogical statements should, by rights, be _non sequuntur_).
Top
http://safariexamples.informit.com/0130320722/amazing/forget...
++++++

SECOND DECLENSION (pl. in -I for masc. and -A for neuter)
edictum > edicta (edict/edicts) [ay-DIHK-toom/a]
senatusconsultum > senatusconsulta (senatorial resolution/resolutions) [se-NAH-toose-con-SOOL-toom/a]
collegium > collegia (college/colleges) [kol-LEG-i-oom/a]
plebiscitum > plebisciti (popular decree/decrees) [play-bee-SKEE-toom/ee]
http://www.novaroma.org/newcitizens/essential_latin.html#Plu...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the remedy for relief originally orderedManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4the originally stipulated preventative measure, by adopting the minor extras (that might arise)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the originally stipulated preventative measure, by adopting the minor extras (that might arise)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combination of West\'s Legal Dictionary, the legal dictionary of Alcaraz and Hughes, the Oxford Dictionary and Larousse along with some legal dictionaries in English.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the remedy for relief originally ordered


Explanation:
Hi, Jenette.

…cannot be alleged that the inferior court has amended the remedy for relief originally ordered, eventually resolving on matters not included in the prayer/claim

I cannot provide references right now; but surely you can consult Alcaraz-Hughes, Bossini-Gleeson, and the Web.

Kind regards,

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:34:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Hi again.

I don’t speak or write Latin, but knowing that many Latin words make their plural (in English at least) by changing the –um termination into –a/ -ia, I made some research.

+++

Se buscó \"-ia\"+\"Latin plurals\" en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 14. La búsqueda tardó 0.14 segundos.

+++

Se discutió tambien la aplicación de la regla non ultra petitia. (41) Bélgica contiende que la jurisdicción de la Corte, limitada por la petición de las partes, le impide al juez juzgar sobre la legalidad de la jurisdicción universal ejercida por Bélgica,… http://www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/librev/rev/derint/cont/...
+++

Imigrantul depune la INS (Serviciul de Imigrare si Naturalizare) petitia I-130 \"Alien Relative Petition\" (Petitia pentru rude cu cetatenie straina) si Petitia I-485- \"Adjustment of Status Application\" (Schimbarea statutului civil). http://www.romanian-american-lawyers.com/marriage_change_rom...
++++


[Middle English peticion, from Old French petition, from Latin pet ti , pet ti n-, from pet tus, past participle of petere, to request. See pet- in Indo-European Roots.]

pe•ti tion•ar y (p -t sh -n r ) adj.
pe•ti tion•er n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

petition
P petition: log in for this definition of petition and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

petition
P petition: log in for this definition of petition and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.

Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

petition
\\Pe*ti\"tion\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Petitioned; p. pr. & vb. n. Petitioning.] To make a prayer or request to; to ask from; to solicit; to entreat; especially, to make a formal written supplication, or application to, as to any branch of the government; as, to petition the court; to petition the governor.

You have . . . petitioned all the gods for my prosperity. --Shak.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

petition
\\Pe*ti\"tion\\, n. [F. p[\'e]tition, L. petitio, fr. petere, petitum, to beg, ask, seek; perh. akin to E. feather, or find.] 1. A prayer; a supplication; an imploration; an entreaty; especially, a request of a solemn or formal kind; a prayer to the Supreme Being, or to a person of superior power, rank, or authority; also, a single clause in such a prayer.

A house of prayer and petition for thy people. --1 Macc. vii. 37.

This last petition heard of all her prayer. --Dryden.

2. A formal written request addressed to an official person, or to an organized body, having power to grant it; specifically (Law), a supplication to government, in either of its branches, for the granting of a particular grace or right; -- in distinction from a memorial, which calls certain facts to mind; also, the written document.

Petition of right (Law), a petition to obtain possession or restitution of property, either real or personal, from the Crown, which suggests such a title as controverts the title of the Crown, grounded on facts disclosed in the petition itself. --Mozley & W.

The Petition of Right (Eng. Hist.), the parliamentary declaration of the rights of the people, assented to by Charles I.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


petition
\\Pe*ti\"tion\\, v. i. To make a petition or solicitation.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

petition
n 1: a formal message requesting something submitted to an authority [syn: request] 2: reverent petition to a deity [syn: prayer, communion, orison] v : write a petition for something to somebody; request formally and in writing

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=petition
++++

What Latin verbs have been borrowed into English as nouns?\" Solutions include \"placebo\", \"ignoramus\" and many others (which leads to all sorts of interesting \"proper Latin plurals\" -- a couple of sugar pills ought to be two placebimus, a set of foreign cars might include Fiant, Volvimus, and Audite, and illogical statements should, by rights, be _non sequuntur_).
Top
http://safariexamples.informit.com/0130320722/amazing/forget...
++++++

SECOND DECLENSION (pl. in -I for masc. and -A for neuter)
edictum > edicta (edict/edicts) [ay-DIHK-toom/a]
senatusconsultum > senatusconsulta (senatorial resolution/resolutions) [se-NAH-toose-con-SOOL-toom/a]
collegium > collegia (college/colleges) [kol-LEG-i-oom/a]
plebiscitum > plebisciti (popular decree/decrees) [play-bee-SKEE-toom/ee]
http://www.novaroma.org/newcitizens/essential_latin.html#Plu...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you! :)