KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registrese, notifique y bajen.

English translation: It is hereby ordered that it] be [it] recorded, notified and forwarded to the lower court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registrese, notifique y bajen.
English translation:It is hereby ordered that it] be [it] recorded, notified and forwarded to the lower court
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

12:24 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Registrese, notifique y bajen.
Hi Proz,
This comes at the end of a legal ruling. Registrese, notifiquese y bajen.
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
It is hereby ordered that [it] be [it]
Explanation:
It is hereby ordered that it] be [it] recorded, notified and forwarded to the lower court.

“it” stands for whatever have mentioned before; ommit one of them.

See the glossary for other options.

Kind regards,

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has/have been mentioned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say,

Either:

Be it recorded, notified and …, or

Let it be recorded, notified and …, or

It is hereby ordered that it be recorded, notified and notified and …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Heny.

Lo curioso es el plural; los verbos “bajar” y “subir” son corrientes en la jerga abogadil [humorous, no offence entended] venezolana para significar “remitir al tribunal inferior” o “remitir al tribunal superior”, respectivamente.
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is hereby ordered that [it] be [it]Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5So recorded, notified and ruled.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So recorded, notified and ruled.


Explanation:
that's the idea

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is hereby ordered that [it] be [it]


Explanation:
It is hereby ordered that it] be [it] recorded, notified and forwarded to the lower court.

“it” stands for whatever have mentioned before; ommit one of them.

See the glossary for other options.

Kind regards,

Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has/have been mentioned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say,

Either:

Be it recorded, notified and …, or

Let it be recorded, notified and …, or

It is hereby ordered that it be recorded, notified and notified and …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Heny.

Lo curioso es el plural; los verbos “bajar” y “subir” son corrientes en la jerga abogadil [humorous, no offence entended] venezolana para significar “remitir al tribunal inferior” o “remitir al tribunal superior”, respectivamente.


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me encanta tu solución por supuesto, lo único que me trae es "bajen".
47 mins

neutral  ACCURATE77: A little correction: use consistency: either, ". . . to be recorded, notified and forwarded" or". . . record it, notify it, and forward it"; ignore the plural of last word
5 hrs