ley de propiedad industrial

English translation: industrial property law

Spanish term or phrase:ley de propiedad industrial
English translation:industrial property law
Entered by: Pedro Tena

06:53 May 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corporations
Spanish term or phrase: ley de propiedad industrial
IV,- Que para la Constitución de la Escindida FILAMENTOS ELASTOMERICOS DE MÉXICO, S.A, DE C.V., se solicitó y obtuvo de la Secretarla de Relaciones Exteriores el permiso número
spammer
industrial property law
Explanation:
(si es que es esto lo que quieres traducir)
Progressive Development of International Industrial Property Law. ... Means for
the Progressive Development of International Industrial Property Law. ...
Salud.
Selected response from:

Pedro Tena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7industrial property law
Pedro Tena
5Si esto lo quieres...
Henry Hinds
5Law on Industrial Property/ Industrial Property Act
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
industrial property law


Explanation:
(si es que es esto lo que quieres traducir)
Progressive Development of International Industrial Property Law. ... Means for
the Progressive Development of International Industrial Property Law. ...
Salud.

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ... according to Cabanellas.
44 mins
  -> gracias, Valentín

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> gracias, Maria Luisa

agree  Lucinda
1 hr
  -> gracias, Lucinda

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Henry

agree  colemh
6 hrs
  -> gracias, colemh

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Hans

agree  Maritza Reynoso
9 hrs
  -> cuántas gracias a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law on Industrial Property/ Industrial Property Act


Explanation:
Yo usaría

"Law on Industrial Property" o "Industrial Property Act"

El término “Industrial Property Law”, así en singular, puede entenderse [de hecho así se usa] para significar “Derecho de Propiedad Industrial”; en plural, “Industrial Property Laws” queda claro que significa “Leyes de/sobre Propiedad Industrial”.

Creo que los Estatutos de la OMPI te serán útiles a este respecto.

Saludos,

Manuel

+++++

United Kingdom
Intellectual property law
• Copyright, Designs and Patent Act 1988 (sorry no link), Statute of Anne
• Copyright (Computer Programs) Regulations 1992, SI 1992 No. 3233
• The Copyright and Rights in Databases Regulation
Competition law

America
United States of America
Constitution
Intellectual property laws
• Copyright Act, Title 17 U.S.C.
• Patent Act, Title 35 U.S.C.
• Trademark Act of 1946 ("Lanham Act"), as amended
• Pending legislation - from the US Copyright Office
Competition Law
• 15 U.S. Code, Chapter 1 - Monopolies and Combinations in Restraint of Trade - Sherman and Clayton Acts
• Sherman Act - Section 1
• Sherman Act - Section 2
• Clayton Act
http://www.iue.it/Personal/Researchers/kohl/statutes.html
+++++++

In the field of Industrial Property Law, two Standing Committees and one Advisory Committee have been established to monitor all activities in the area of international industrial property law and related general industrial property issues, prepare studies and proposals for improvement, and consider the most appropriate approach to their adoption and implementation, these are:
• the Standing Committee on the Law of Patents,
• the Standing Committee on the Law of Trademarks, Industrial Designs and Geographical Indications,
• the Advisory Committee on Enforcement of Industrial Property Rights.
http://www.wipo.org/ipl/en/ipl.htm
+++++

Although the right to assert a copyright was afforded in the common law, it was not until the introduction of the Industrial and Commercial Property (Protection) Act, 1927 that copyright law was put on a statutory footing. In addition to setting up the Irish Patent Office, the 1927 Act also dealt substantially with patents, trade marks and industrial designs. Part IV of the Act dealt specifically with copyright and made provisions for such matters as ownership, infringement, remedies, exemptions, compulsory licenses, works of joint and foreign authors, posthumous works, and the preservation of existing copyrights.
In more recent times, the Copyright and Related Rights Act 2000 (which came into operation on 1 January 2001), considerably extended the Controller's statutory functions in the copyright domain. In addition to the dispute resolution functions that existed under the 1963 Act, the Controller now has a role in regulating licensing schemes and proposed licensing schemes in relation to various areas which are subject to copyright and other rights. This function includes the establishment and maintenance of a number of related Registers.
http://www.patentsoffice.ie/CopyrightHistory.htm
++++++


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si esto lo quieres...


Explanation:
Aquí está; en cuanto a "la ley de propiedad industrial", Pedro está en lo correcto.

IV. Permit number ( ) was applied for and received from the Secretariat of Foreign Relations for the Creation of the Spun-Off Corporation FILAMENTOS ELASTOMÉRICOS DE MÉXICO, S.A, DE C.V.

Nada tiene que ver con la citada ley; se requiere el permiso de la SRE (México) a fin de llevar el control de las inversiones extranjeras y en su caso hay ciertas disposiciones al respecto que deberán regir el contrato social.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512