KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escudo nacionla

English translation: coat of arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escudo nacional
English translation:coat of arms
Entered by: Ruben de Regil

06:18 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escudo nacionla
Escudo nacional
Ruben de Regil
Coat-of-arms
Explanation:
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)




(1)
TERM escudo nacional

Reference Glosario, Comité para el modelo uniforme de visado, JHA 2002-1

Note {GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM Coat-of-arms

Reference Glossary, Committee on a Uniform Visa Format, JHA 2002-1



HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Gracias Serge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Coat-of-armsSerge L
4national emblemxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Coat-of-arms


Explanation:
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)




(1)
TERM escudo nacional

Reference Glosario, Comité para el modelo uniforme de visado, JHA 2002-1

Note {GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM Coat-of-arms

Reference Glossary, Committee on a Uniform Visa Format, JHA 2002-1



HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Gracias Serge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gordana!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergei!

agree  Carolina Mendez
2391 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national emblem


Explanation:
Hola Ruben,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em·blem
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin emblema inlaid work, from Greek emblEmat-, emblEma, from emballein to insert, from en- + ballein to throw -- more at DEVIL
Date: 15th century
1 : a picture with a motto or set of verses intended as a moral lesson
2 : an object or the figure of an object symbolizing and suggesting another object or an idea
3 a : a symbolic object used as a heraldic device b : a device, symbol, or figure adopted and used as an identifying mark
Merriam-Webster\'s ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:27:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"The Bald Eagle - An American Emblem
   The bald eagle was chosen June 20, 1782 as the emblem of the United States of America, because of its long life, great strength and majestic looks, and also because it was then believed to exist only on this continent.

The Eagle, Our ***National Emblem***
   On the backs of our gold coins, the silver dollar, the half dollar and the quarter, we see an eagle with outspread wings.
   On the Great Seal of the United States and in many places which are exponents of our nation\'s authority we see the same emblem.
    The eagle represents freedom. Living as he does on the tops of lofty mountains, amid the solitary grandeur of Nature, he has unlimited freedom, whether with strong pinions he sweeps into the valleys below, or upward into the boundless spaces beyond.
    It is said the eagle was used as a ***national emblem*** because, at one of the first battles of the Revolution (which occurred early in the morning) the noise of the struggle awoke the sleeping eagles on the heights and they flew from their nests and circled about over the heads of the fighting men, all the while giving vent to their raucous cries. \"They are shrieking for Freedom,\" said the patriots.
   Thus the eagle, full of the boundless spirit of freedom, living above the valleys, strong and powerful in his might, has become the national emblem of a country that offers freedom in word and thought and an opportunity for a full and free expansion into the boundless space of the future. --Maude M. Grant . ...\"

http://www.baldeagleinfo.com/eagle/eagle9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:18:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso específico de México, nuestro escudo nacional es un águila, posada en un nopal, devorando a una serpiente. También conocida como el \"emblema nacional\".

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064