KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ciudadano bachiller

English translation: Mr. Luis Gomez


01:55 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / education -- university diploma
Spanish term or phrase: ciudadano bachiller
Rector de la Universidad
Hago saber:

Que el ciudadano Bachiller
"Luis Gomez"
cumplio con todos los requisitos academicos y legales correspondientes por el cual le confiero el titulo de...

I know what this means but all of the translations I've come up with sound forced in English I'm thinking it might be best to just skip it and put
...That Luis Gomez has satisfied all corresponding academic and legal requirements...

Feedback appreciated
xxxjmf
English translation:Mr. Luis Gomez
Explanation:
You're right, the title would sound absurd in English.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks so much for confirming my take on this, now that I think about it, if he's receiving a university degree the fact that he graduated highschool goes wihtout saying

Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mr. Luis Gomez
William Stein
5that former High School graduate citizen Luis Gómez...
Monica Colangelo
4highschool graduate
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highschool graduate


Explanation:
Id write it like this.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that former High School graduate citizen Luis Gómez...


Explanation:
¿Es un diploma de Venezuela, verdad? Hace poco traduje uno y así es como lo resolví. Incluí "former" porque para cuando se lo entregaron ya era médico (en ese caso)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. Luis Gomez


Explanation:
You're right, the title would sound absurd in English.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks so much for confirming my take on this, now that I think about it, if he's receiving a university degree the fact that he graduated highschool goes wihtout saying

Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
26 mins

agree  zhdim: Excellent! Like it very much - cuts through the turgidity of Spanish officialese.
36 mins