KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bienes y valores

English translation: assets and securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes y valores
English translation:assets and securities
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

07:18 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bienes y valores
Conversation regarding mortgages.
[El documento es la hipoteca]

"... ese documento queda inválido cuando se realice la venta a bienes y valores, cuando quede registrada."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
assets and securites
Explanation:
or "goods and securities"

Good luck!
Lucinda
Selected response from:

Lucinda
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assets and securitesLucinda
5 +1property and securities
Giles Bickford
5Estate and securities
Connie Ibarzabal
4 +1property and financial instruments
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property and financial instruments


Explanation:
bienes = assets/ properties (property)

valores = financial instruments /stock bonds /securities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS



A. Investments in Debt and Equity Securities

In 2002, we reclassified substantially all of our held-to-maturity debt securities to available-for-sale debt securities. The amortized cost of the securities reclassified was $13,839 million and the unrealized gain on such securities was immaterial. We review the key characteristics of our debt securities portfolio on at least a quarterly basis. Upon completion of this review, we reclassified the securities because we no longer had the positive intent to hold such securities to maturity.
http://www.pfizer.com/are/investors_reports/annual_2002/p200...


Allows the fair valuing of certain financial instruments,
required by IAS 39, to remain optional under the proposed
UK standard;

http://www.pwcglobal.com/images/gx/eng/fs/bcm/101602iasfred....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property and securities


Explanation:
"Valores" is best translated simply as "securities". Snappy and to the point. See Rafael Gil Esteban "Diccionario Bancario Español-Inglés", Enrique Alcarez Varó "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos", Simon & Schuster, etc. etc.

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assets and securites


Explanation:
or "goods and securities"

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
1 hr

agree  colemh
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: assets and securitIes, for sure
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estate and securities


Explanation:
Estate is more accurate when referring to possesion of land of real estate.However, if the original refers to other type of possesions then properties is the correct answer.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21