International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juez quinto

English translation: fifth [district] judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez quinto
English translation:fifth [district] judge
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:16 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Mejico
Spanish term or phrase: juez quinto
A pesar de que las únicas pruebas inculpatorias eran las confesiones obtenidas bajo tortura, el JUEZ QUINTO de distrito dictó, con fecha 28 de agosto de 2000, sentencia condenatoria.
Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
fifth [district] judge
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 10:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly in the order in which the judge was appointed
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
MuchIsimas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fifth [district] judge
Michael Powers (PhD)
3magistrates court
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fifth [district] judge


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 10:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly in the order in which the judge was appointed

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
MuchIsimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: In Venezuela: the order in which the Court was created
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gracias por confirmación de mi respuesta en esp-ru, Mike!
9 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: In Mexico it refers to the order in which this dictrictt was created
12 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
12 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magistrates court


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'd go with that
4 mins

disagree  Paul Slocomb: A juez is not a court.
12 hrs