KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos sucesorios

English translation: inheritence rights/rights of inheritance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos sucesorios
English translation:inheritence rights/rights of inheritance
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:20 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: derechos sucesorios
TERCERA: Manifiesta el otorgante que las cláu-sulas del presente testamento son válidas según su Ley personal, y no perjudica los DERECHOS SUCESORIOS, sean por legitima, reserva u otros.
Joan Chastain
inheritence rights/rights of inheritance
Explanation:
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

The Situation of Chinese Women - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Equal property rights, such as in allotment of land and housing sites
for rural women, equal ownership and inheritence rights. Equal ...
www.indiana.edu/~chasso/women.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

portland imc - 2003.06.20 - Inheritence Tax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... economic justice, Inheritence Tax. ... I heard that the inheritence tax is being rid
of and such a bill has passed in the house and is on its way to the senate. ...
portland.indymedia.org/en/2003/06/266699.shtml - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

MBS315 Mackie - 2. Egoism, rights, and property - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Property ownership. This is a particular case of rights - a melange central
to business and private enterprise, inheritence and nationalism etc. ...
sol.brunel.ac.uk/~jarvis/bola/ethics/mackie2.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

culture & capitalism (fwd) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... conjugal fidelity, and of reestablishment of male supremacy (which already comes
from antiquity) through property and inheritence rights defined, this time, in ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/ipe/99/msg01794.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Title 22 - §4056. Effects of termination order - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... child of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations
to each other as parent and child, except the inheritence rights between the ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 22/title22sec4056.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

ROOF magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clearing up the mess. Law Commission reforms call for inheritence rights
for gay and lesbian partners and extended succession. Paul ...
www.roofmag.org.uk/issue.asp?type=1&issue=47 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

SPEECH 13/2001 - 15 May 2001. EU-Japan and Gender: Women ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... people who live in absolute poverty. Property and inheritence rights
still favour men in the greater parts of the developing world. ...
jpn.cec.eu.int/english/press-info/4-2-72.htm


Luck Joan!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joan:
I also just found another translation of this term in a couple of legal dictionaries:
estate or inheritance taxes [USA]/ death duties [UK] .

However, I honestly believe my first answer applies in your case, given the phrase: \"y no perjudica\".


t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inheritence rights/rights of inheritance
Terry Burgess
4 +4succession rights
swisstell
5inheritance tax/death duties
Connie Ibarzabal
5inheritance tax/death duties
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inheritence rights/rights of inheritance


Explanation:
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

The Situation of Chinese Women - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Equal property rights, such as in allotment of land and housing sites
for rural women, equal ownership and inheritence rights. Equal ...
www.indiana.edu/~chasso/women.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

portland imc - 2003.06.20 - Inheritence Tax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... economic justice, Inheritence Tax. ... I heard that the inheritence tax is being rid
of and such a bill has passed in the house and is on its way to the senate. ...
portland.indymedia.org/en/2003/06/266699.shtml - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

MBS315 Mackie - 2. Egoism, rights, and property - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Property ownership. This is a particular case of rights - a melange central
to business and private enterprise, inheritence and nationalism etc. ...
sol.brunel.ac.uk/~jarvis/bola/ethics/mackie2.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

culture & capitalism (fwd) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... conjugal fidelity, and of reestablishment of male supremacy (which already comes
from antiquity) through property and inheritence rights defined, this time, in ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/ipe/99/msg01794.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Title 22 - §4056. Effects of termination order - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... child of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations
to each other as parent and child, except the inheritence rights between the ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 22/title22sec4056.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

ROOF magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Clearing up the mess. Law Commission reforms call for inheritence rights
for gay and lesbian partners and extended succession. Paul ...
www.roofmag.org.uk/issue.asp?type=1&issue=47 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

SPEECH 13/2001 - 15 May 2001. EU-Japan and Gender: Women ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... people who live in absolute poverty. Property and inheritence rights
still favour men in the greater parts of the developing world. ...
jpn.cec.eu.int/english/press-info/4-2-72.htm


Luck Joan!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joan:
I also just found another translation of this term in a couple of legal dictionaries:
estate or inheritance taxes [USA]/ death duties [UK] .

However, I honestly believe my first answer applies in your case, given the phrase: \"y no perjudica\".


t


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marian:-)

agree  rhandler: rights of inheritance
6 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler:-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs

agree  A Hayes
12 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
succession rights


Explanation:
confirmed by thousands of Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Así es... 3070 to be more precise!
1 min
  -> 602'000 by my count. Thanks anyway!

agree  Anjo Sterringa: (heriditary) succession. 100%!
26 mins
  -> thank you, Anjo.

agree  JuanManuel
41 mins
  -> gracias, Juan

agree  Jorge Rubino
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jorge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inheritance tax/death duties


Explanation:
This is a legal term that refers to the money you pay the government in order to be entitled to receive your inheritance. Oxford Dictionary and Babylon Legal Glossary.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inheritance tax/death duties


Explanation:
Definately this refers to the money you must pay the government in order to be entitled to receive your inheritance.
Oxford Dictionary. Babylon legal glossaries.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21