KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con cargo a la parte disponible de su herencia

English translation: charging it to the available part of her inheritance


20:19 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: con cargo a la parte disponible de su herencia
PRIMERA: Lega a su citada esposa Doña XXX, CON CARGO A LA PARTE DISPONSIBLE DE SU HERENCIA, el pleno dominio de todos los bienes, muebles, e inmuebles, incluso metálicos en Bancos, que existan en España al fallecimiento del testador, facultándole expresamente para tomar posesión por sí misma de este legado.
Joan Chastain
English translation:charging it to the available part of her inheritance
Explanation:
The problem with the prior answers is that they refer to "his estate", rather than "her inheritance".

Of course the specific bequest in question comes from his estate--where else would it come from? The point is that it's charged against her inheritance entitlement.

E.g. suppose the estate is worth 10, her general share is 50%, and the remainder is in five general shares of 10% each for each of five children. Further suppose that the value of this particular bequest is 2.

What the language in question means is that the 2 comes out of her share, rather than being taken "off the top", thus reducing the inheritance of each of the children by 20%.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deducting it from [or charging it to] the freely available portion of his estate
Marian Greenfield
5charging it to the available part of her inheritancePaul Slocomb
5to be deducted from the distributable portion of his estate,/net distributable estate
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4out of his free estatexxxAdrian MM.
4including it in the freely available portion of his estateGreencayman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deducting it from [or charging it to] the freely available portion of his estate


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
8 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: something like that, except for the famous legítimas, reservas and others.
12 mins

agree  Lucinda
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Souza
5 hrs

disagree  Paul Slocomb: See my answer below.
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including it in the freely available portion of his estate


Explanation:
none

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be deducted from the distributable portion of his estate,/net distributable estate


Explanation:
My proposal. Good luck

ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/va/fauquier/wills/b6220000.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I also give to Jane H. BURGESS the wife of my son Edward besides the Edward distributable
portion of my estate with his brothers and sisters (who as stated in ...
7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Employment Law, Disability law, Insurance law, Criminal law, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It will also maximize your distributable estate so your family ... importance of the will
in an estate plan, it ... own mortality - and dealing with death is difficult ...
www.wylielaw.com/wills.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Planning Your Estate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 4. At Eddie's death, his distributable net estate (what is left after taxes, expenses,
and creditors) will be divided under his will: Answer: C. In eight equal ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/fcs/estates/ cases/case_study_04_answers.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charging it to the available part of her inheritance


Explanation:
The problem with the prior answers is that they refer to "his estate", rather than "her inheritance".

Of course the specific bequest in question comes from his estate--where else would it come from? The point is that it's charged against her inheritance entitlement.

E.g. suppose the estate is worth 10, her general share is 50%, and the remainder is in five general shares of 10% each for each of five children. Further suppose that the value of this particular bequest is 2.

What the language in question means is that the 2 comes out of her share, rather than being taken "off the top", thus reducing the inheritance of each of the children by 20%.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4027 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of his free estate


Explanation:
Better late than never.

xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2444