KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

direccion del archivo nacional de sentenciado y estadistica penitenciaria

English translation: National Prison Statistics and Records Bureau


11:38 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: direccion del archivo nacional de sentenciado y estadistica penitenciaria
On letterhead of authority issuing a criminal record check
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
English translation:National Prison Statistics and Records Bureau
Explanation:
as in Bureau of Vital Statistics....

would keep the word statistics and use the word bureau....

especially since in US English, we say bureau of prisons

BUT, I would put the Spanish title in a footnote. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: National Prison Statistics and Criminal Records Bureau


again, bureau is what works in English, IMO.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Prison Statistics and Records BureauJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Department of National Convict and Pententiary Statistics File (or Records)
Henry Hinds
4Administration of the National File (Records) for Sentencing and Prison Statistics
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration of the National File (Records) for Sentencing and Prison Statistics


Explanation:
+

straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Slocomb: I think "direccion" here is more in the sense of "office" than "administration". And I'd use "Records of", not "File for".
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Prison Statistics and Records Bureau


Explanation:
as in Bureau of Vital Statistics....

would keep the word statistics and use the word bureau....

especially since in US English, we say bureau of prisons

BUT, I would put the Spanish title in a footnote. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: National Prison Statistics and Criminal Records Bureau


again, bureau is what works in English, IMO.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of National Convict and Pententiary Statistics File (or Records)


Explanation:
Department of National Convict and Pententiary Statistics File (or Records)

Because this appears in legal documents I prefer to keep it fairly literal.

Sentenciado = Convict

(Mexico)




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512