KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vínculo familiar

English translation: family relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vínculo familiar
English translation:family relationship
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:45 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vínculo familiar
I'm renewing the Mexican residence permit for myself and my wife. I'm pretty sure this is a marriage certificate but want to be sure. This is one of the documents I must submit.

Documento idóneo mediante el cual se acredite el vínculo familiar debidamente apostillado o legalizado, según corresponda, y traducido al español por perito legalmente autorizado.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
family relationship
Explanation:
That is, a document that proves that two people are family. However, if you are sure this relates to your wife only and not to any other member of your family, then

marital relationship

I have just confirmed this in the Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta).

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone. I figure Valentin was the first one to provide a complete answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5family ties
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2family relationship
Valentín Hernández Lima
5familial relationship
Rianne Sanchez
5document evidencing the [family] relationship
Marian Greenfield
4 +1relationship [to or with the other person]
Terry Burgess
5 -1next of kin
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1YES, IN YOUR CASE IT'S A MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE!!!
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
next of kin


Explanation:
Es lo que usaría yo, Kim.
Espero te sirva.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 01:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOW ABOUT \"MARITAL STATUS CERTIFICATE\"?
THIS WOULD CONFIRM THAT THE MARRIAGE STILL EXISTS...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: No exactamente; esto significa pariente más próximo.
5 hrs
  -> OH!! No entendí la pregunta...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship [to or with the other person]


Explanation:
"vínculo familiar" usually means "family ties" but this doesn't apply in your case. I believe it would simply be "relationship".

Luck Kim!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:
I forgot to say that I agree with you in that they are referring [in your particular case] to your marriage certificate. It were about a blood relative, then I suppose said document would be a birth certificate.

Also, it states that your document [marriage certificate] must bear the seal or stamp of a registered \"sworn translator\" [perito traductor]--although not necessarily \"translated\" by said person.


t


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sol:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family relationship


Explanation:
That is, a document that proves that two people are family. However, if you are sure this relates to your wife only and not to any other member of your family, then

marital relationship

I have just confirmed this in the Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta).

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone. I figure Valentin was the first one to provide a complete answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: In the case of his wife it's a marriage certificate for sure.
1 min

agree  verbis
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document evidencing the [family] relationship


Explanation:
so yes, a marriage certificate bearing the proper apostille or legalization should do it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
family ties


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-04 18:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suitable document through which the family ties are proven properly annotated and authenticated, as is appropriate, and translated into Spanish by a legally authorized expert.

Buena suerte - good luck

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-04 18:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, this is the definition in the Oxford Dictionary. Furthermore, although obviously a marriage certificate meeting these requirements would suffice, it states \"family ties\" in the generic in this case.

Oxford Dictionary

vínculo m
1 (unión, relación) tie, bond; están unidos por vínculos de amistad they are united by ties o bonds of
friendship; vínculos familiares family ties; el vínculo matrimonial the bond of matrimony;
estrechar los vínculos entre los dos países to strengthen the bonds o ties o links between the two
countries
2 (Der) entailment

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Hi, Mike...kinship might also work.
9 mins
  -> Hi Becky ... nice hearing from you again. Mike :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
35 mins
  -> thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  posada: si
4 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it!
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
familial relationship


Explanation:
familial as an adjective is a better choice than family in this context

Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
YES, IN YOUR CASE IT'S A MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE!!!


Explanation:
Hi Kim

If I am not mistaken, you don't want to know how every other translator between Alaska and Tierra del Fuego would putit. You would simply want to know whether your marriage certificate is what you need to cover this requisite. The answer is yes. Keep in mind that you must have a legally translated version of it (into Spanish).

Best of luck,

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925