KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la concesionaria es titular del contrato

English translation: the concessionaire was awarded the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la concesionaria es titular del contrato
English translation:the concessionaire was awarded the contract
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:06 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la concesionaria es titular del contrato
La Concesionaria es titular del Contrato de Concesión para la ejecución, conservación y explotación de la obra pública fiscal denominada...

IS A PARTY (OR THE PRINCIPAL) TO THE CONTRACT?
WON THE CONTRACT?
IS THE HOLDER OF THE CONTRACT?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
the concessionaire is the [named] party [in] to the contract
Explanation:
"Concession" is not the same as "license", so I'd use "concessionaire".

And, in this context at least, it is awkward to say the contract is "held".

The substance of the phrase is that the person (entity or, perhaps, consortium) identified as the potential concessionaire in the bidding process (rather than some other participant in the bidding) is to be the named party in the concession contract. Indeed, it would not be unusual for the concessionaire not to exist at the time of the bidding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:49:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, I\'m not sure your switch to \"was awarded\" is correct. I can\'t tell for sure from the context, but my guess is that the document in which your phrase appears must be the \"pliego\", or bid conditions. If so, your phrase, while couched in the present tense, is speaking to the future.

If so, \"was awarded\" can\'t be right, because the award hasn\'t taken place, but \"is [which in English allows the sense of \"will be\"] the named party\" works.

Indeed, if my guess is correct, the translation might better be rendered \"the concessionaire will be...\"

Note also that the party or group to which the award is made may not be the same as the named party in the contract. As I noted before, the named party may not exist at the time of the award. That is, it may be a company to be formed by the successful bidder or bidding group after the award has been made. It\'s also possible that the \"named party\" may exist at the time of the bid, as a member of a bidding group, with the group getting the award and the member to be the party named in the contract.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
You are right, Paul. It IS a Concessionaire.
I resolved my dilemma otherwise (i.e. "the Concessionaire was awarded the contract for...)
However, you helped me by noting that in this context, it would be awkward to say "the contract is held".
Consequently, I hereby gladly award you four nice little KudoZ points for your collection!
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the licensee is the holder of the contract
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2the licensee is the contract holder
posada
5the concessionaire is the [named] party [in] to the contractPaul Slocomb
5the licencing authority is the holder of the contract
Maria Luisa Duarte
4dealer is contract holder
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the licensee is the holder of the contract


Explanation:
per West, María Eugenia - saludos, Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
12 mins
  -> thank you, Becky - Mike :)

agree  Parrot
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the licensee is the contract holder


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
10 mins

agree  Lucinda: The licensee is contract holder of ...
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the licencing authority is the holder of the contract


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealer is contract holder


Explanation:
or
dealer is the contract holder


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the concessionaire is the [named] party [in] to the contract


Explanation:
"Concession" is not the same as "license", so I'd use "concessionaire".

And, in this context at least, it is awkward to say the contract is "held".

The substance of the phrase is that the person (entity or, perhaps, consortium) identified as the potential concessionaire in the bidding process (rather than some other participant in the bidding) is to be the named party in the concession contract. Indeed, it would not be unusual for the concessionaire not to exist at the time of the bidding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:49:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, I\'m not sure your switch to \"was awarded\" is correct. I can\'t tell for sure from the context, but my guess is that the document in which your phrase appears must be the \"pliego\", or bid conditions. If so, your phrase, while couched in the present tense, is speaking to the future.

If so, \"was awarded\" can\'t be right, because the award hasn\'t taken place, but \"is [which in English allows the sense of \"will be\"] the named party\" works.

Indeed, if my guess is correct, the translation might better be rendered \"the concessionaire will be...\"

Note also that the party or group to which the award is made may not be the same as the named party in the contract. As I noted before, the named party may not exist at the time of the award. That is, it may be a company to be formed by the successful bidder or bidding group after the award has been made. It\'s also possible that the \"named party\" may exist at the time of the bid, as a member of a bidding group, with the group getting the award and the member to be the party named in the contract.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
You are right, Paul. It IS a Concessionaire.
I resolved my dilemma otherwise (i.e. "the Concessionaire was awarded the contract for...)
However, you helped me by noting that in this context, it would be awkward to say "the contract is held".
Consequently, I hereby gladly award you four nice little KudoZ points for your collection!
Thanks a lot!