KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

denro del plazo máximo e improrrogable de una semana

English translation: within a non-extendable, one-week period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dentro del plazo máximo e improrrogable de una semana
English translation:within a non-extendable, one-week period
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:28 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: denro del plazo máximo e improrrogable de una semana
De no aceptarse la sugerencia de la Concesionaria en el plazo máximo e improrrogable de una semana desde su emisión, la discrepancia se someterá al procedimiento de solución de controversias que se recoge en la cláusula Cuarta del presente Acuerdo.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
within no longer than a non-extendable period of one week
Explanation:
Besides, I would write "this Agreement" or "the agreement hereof"

Hope this helps you out.
Selected response from:

jorge_trad
Grading comment
Estupendo, Jorge. Tan sencillo y taaaaaanto que lo busqué...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Within a maximum non-extendable term of one week
Henry Hinds
5 +1within no longer than a non-extendable period of one weekjorge_trad
5within the unextendable period of one week / 1-week periodxxxdawn39
5within the unextended time limit of one week / 1 week time limitxxxdawn39
5within the maximum and nonpostponable period ...DonQuijote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the maximum and nonpostponable period ...


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within no longer than a non-extendable period of one week


Explanation:
Besides, I would write "this Agreement" or "the agreement hereof"

Hope this helps you out.

jorge_trad
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Estupendo, Jorge. Tan sencillo y taaaaaanto que lo busqué...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: creo que bastaría con "within a non-extendable period of one week". Un cordial saludo, Jorge
13 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the unextended time limit of one week / 1 week time limit


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo, María Eugenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 04:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... two months from” is intended to encompass both “before” and “after” the “date of the expiration of
**the unextended time limit**” to accommodate the ..."

www.wipo.org/scp/en/documents/ session_3/pdf/us_comment.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 05:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede decir "1-week time limit"

"within the unextended 1-week time limit"

"... Policies: Time limit on checkout? Generally a **1 week time limit** is given but longer maybe allowed on a case-by-case basis. "

www2.gasou.edu/cet/resource.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 05:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... US-British Strategy Puts **6-Week Time Limit** on Iraq. ... "

www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/world/ la-fg-strategy3feb03,0,32583.story?coll=la-home-headlines


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Within a maximum non-extendable term of one week


Explanation:
dentro del plazo máximo e improrrogable de una semana

Within a maximum non-extendable term of one week


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: excelente opción, Henry. Un cordial saludo y feliz semana
9 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the unextendable period of one week / 1-week period


Explanation:
Otra opción, María Eugenia.

"... of the amount of the fee paid with a delay is paid within the same time limit. ... appeal
must be lodged in writing **within a 2-month period (unextendable)** from the ..."

www.chaillot.com/En/circ/c21.html



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209