KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

poderdante

English translation: constituent, principal, grantor of power.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderdante
English translation:constituent, principal, grantor of power.
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

14:39 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: poderdante
It's part of a legal contract
veropio
constituent, principal, grantor of power.
Explanation:
Source: "Diccionario de Términos Legales" Louis A. Rohb
Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principal
Montse de la Fuente
5constituent, principal, grantor of power.
Edwal Rospigliosi
5Client or PrincipalDonQuijote
3constituentNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent


Explanation:
according to my dictionary

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Client or Principal


Explanation:
Which depends on the context in which it is used. Mr. West

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal


Explanation:
de acuerdo con Alcáraz 'poderdante' is the person who empowers another to act on his/her behalf. Lo traduce como 'principal' o 'grantor of power'

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> gracias, Henry

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituent, principal, grantor of power.


Explanation:
Source: "Diccionario de Términos Legales" Louis A. Rohb

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!