KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contrato de adjudicacion

English translation: award contract


23:57 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de adjudicacion
the contract signed after the public bid
fsp
English translation:award contract
Explanation:
Quest Secures Cabling Contract with CMAS
... eliminates the bidding and evaluation process as project management specifications
and quality control issues are already incorporated into the award contract. ...
www.questsys.com/pr_cable_cmas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil: Targeting Corruption in Public Bidding
... announcement of the award, contract signing—must be published, and the public must
have free access to information concerning bidding procedures and contracts ...
www.cipe.org/publications/fs/ert/e28/braze28.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Cadence Uses Internet to Simplify Energy Procurement
... For suppliers, it's now a matter of clicking and bidding. For ... writing.
Now, the award, contract and confirmation can be made online. ...
cadencenetwork.com/marketing/about/news/ press_releases/internet_procurement.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines and Procedures
... award/contract. The awardee shall then be charged storage fees and other incidental
fees/costs or damages, ie cost incurred in the conduct of another bidding ...
www.sbma.com/bid/guidelines.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Open and Competitive Tendering
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and conditions set out in the invitation to tender and in the award contract, in
accordance ... This is distinct from bidding for a grant (as under the old direct ...
www.hampshire-iow-lsc.org.uk/partners/docs/ ESF%20-%20Notes%20on%20Competitive%20Tendering.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY HUB SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (HSP)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... decides to subcontract any part of the contract after the award, contract provisions
require ... is selected through means other than competitive bidding or if a ...
www.tamiu.edu/adminis/purchasing/HUB Policy.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... schedule major milestones only (eg engineering, construction bidding, contract award ... must
authorize the Recipient to enter into the award contract and designate ...
www.energy.ca.gov/peakload/documents/ WWWF_APPLICATION_FORM.PDF - Similar pages

March 2001 Vanguard State Contract Press Release
... is pleased to announce that it has been successful on its bidding. ... For more information
about the award contract and Vanguard Computers, visit us at www ...
www.vanguardinc.com/pages/mediaroom/ 3-01pressrelease.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]TRELLIS Servers Upgrade Project
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Request For Proposals at any time prior to close of bidding and bidders are ... 4.1 The
award contract to the successful bidder (if any) shall include the terms of ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/ps/documents/TrellisServerRFP.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10award contract
Marian Greenfield
5vesting contract
Luis José Quirindongo
5adjudication contract
Mile13


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
award contract


Explanation:
Quest Secures Cabling Contract with CMAS
... eliminates the bidding and evaluation process as project management specifications
and quality control issues are already incorporated into the award contract. ...
www.questsys.com/pr_cable_cmas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil: Targeting Corruption in Public Bidding
... announcement of the award, contract signing—must be published, and the public must
have free access to information concerning bidding procedures and contracts ...
www.cipe.org/publications/fs/ert/e28/braze28.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Cadence Uses Internet to Simplify Energy Procurement
... For suppliers, it's now a matter of clicking and bidding. For ... writing.
Now, the award, contract and confirmation can be made online. ...
cadencenetwork.com/marketing/about/news/ press_releases/internet_procurement.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines and Procedures
... award/contract. The awardee shall then be charged storage fees and other incidental
fees/costs or damages, ie cost incurred in the conduct of another bidding ...
www.sbma.com/bid/guidelines.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Open and Competitive Tendering
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and conditions set out in the invitation to tender and in the award contract, in
accordance ... This is distinct from bidding for a grant (as under the old direct ...
www.hampshire-iow-lsc.org.uk/partners/docs/ ESF%20-%20Notes%20on%20Competitive%20Tendering.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY HUB SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (HSP)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... decides to subcontract any part of the contract after the award, contract provisions
require ... is selected through means other than competitive bidding or if a ...
www.tamiu.edu/adminis/purchasing/HUB Policy.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... schedule major milestones only (eg engineering, construction bidding, contract award ... must
authorize the Recipient to enter into the award contract and designate ...
www.energy.ca.gov/peakload/documents/ WWWF_APPLICATION_FORM.PDF - Similar pages

March 2001 Vanguard State Contract Press Release
... is pleased to announce that it has been successful on its bidding. ... For more information
about the award contract and Vanguard Computers, visit us at www ...
www.vanguardinc.com/pages/mediaroom/ 3-01pressrelease.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]TRELLIS Servers Upgrade Project
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Request For Proposals at any time prior to close of bidding and bidders are ... 4.1 The
award contract to the successful bidder (if any) shall include the terms of ...
ist.uwaterloo.ca/ps/documents/TrellisServerRFP.doc - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
19 mins

agree  posada: si
26 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
50 mins

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
3 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
6 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjudication contract


Explanation:
is the contract signed with the winner of the bidding process.


    Reference: http://www.adjudication.org
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: the winning bidder is awarded the contract...
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vesting contract


Explanation:
Another translation of "adjudicación", def. as a contract which grants any and all rights and responsabilities over the property to the holder without limitation.
(Source: Black's Law Dictionary)

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23