KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

despido intempestivo

English translation: wrongful dismissal


06:47 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: despido intempestivo
...porque la persona puede aducir hostilizacion de parte de la empresa y reclamar ante el Ministerio de Trabajo su despido intempestivo y pedir que la indemnicemos con un sueldo y medio por año
Emilio Gironda
English translation:wrongful dismissal
Explanation:
todos,Anque el despido puede clasificarse en dos variantes, a saber, despido justificado (legally justifiable) o despido injustificado (without legal justification), en el texto que presentas parece complicarse la situación debido a los posibles argumentos del empleado que implican no sólo la falta de justificación sino también una conducta indebida por parte de la empresa, por lo cual te propongo <wrongful dismissal> que equivaldría según el Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta) a un despido ilegal o ilegítimo más que injustificado, injusto.

Una grata jornada de traducción para todos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unfair dismissalDonQuijote
5lay off without due notice
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5ill-time, inopportune dismissal
Connie Ibarzabal
5unjust layoff//layoff without due warningxxxOso
4wrongful dismissal
Valentín Hernández Lima
4sudden layoffxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfair dismissal


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 06:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: To discharge without previous notice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 07:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unfair-dismissal.co.uk
www.unfair-dismissal.co.uk. is registered to a customer of Kingston Communications PLC. If
you are the customer involved and are seeing ...
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > Business and Economy > Legal Services >
Resources
http://www.unfair-dismissal.co.uk/

2.
Disclaw Publishing - Employment Law, unfair dis...
unfair dismissal, british employment law, redundancy pay, sex discrimination, racial
discrimination, discrimination, equal pay, part time work, employm...
Category: Society > Law > Products > Databases
http://www.emplaw.co.uk/

3.
DTI Employment Relations - unfairly dismissed
... UNFAIRLY DISMISSED? (PL712 Rev 17). Contents, Introduction. Meaning of dismissal. Who
can complain of unfair dismissal? Who cannot complain ...
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/individual/u...

4.
DTI Employment Relations - dismissal fair and u...
... WHAT IS UNFAIR DISMISSAL? What is dismissal? ... WHO MAY MAKE A COMPLAINT OF
UNFAIR DISMISSAL? WHAT HAPPENS WHEN AN EMPL...
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/individual/f...

5.
Unfair Dismissal
... TUC Visit: The TUC. What is unfair dismissal? After one year working for your employer, you
are entitled by law to protection against unfair...
http://www.bized.ac.uk/compfact/tuc/t...

6.
GAD - Government Actuary\'s Department - UK Social insuran...
... Compensation for unfair dismissal, Guidelines have been produced by a committee of
chairmen of the Industrial Tribunals on a methodology ...
http://www.gad.gov.uk/Other_Services/...

7.
Employment - Unfair Dismissal Test
... Unfair Dismissal Test. Any claim for Unfair Dismissal must go through a 2 stage test. 1. Was
the dismissal for a fair reason ? ...
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/monster/e...

8.
Employment - Unfair Dismissal Exceptions
... Unfair Dismissal Exceptions. Exceptions to ... discrimination. An employee should bring a
claim for discrimination, not Unfair Dis...
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/empf3.html

9.
Unfair Dismissal Legal Advice
Unfair Dismissal.The law sets certain minimum standards which employers are obliged to meet
when dismissing an employee if they are to avoid, or successfully ...
http://www.unfair-dismissal.org.uk/

10.
Home For Employers PR About us Contact us Join the Team H...
... THE LEGAL CHANNEL. Unfair dismissal. Play it by the rules. ... Who can claim unfair
dismissal? You must have been continuously ...
http://www.jobpilot.co.uk/content/cha...


1-10 of 142001 <

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unjust layoff//layoff without due warning


Explanation:
Hola Emilio,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ill-time, inopportune dismissal


Explanation:
It refers to a sudden dismissal without previous warning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 06:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"Untimely dismissal\" to indicate that it happened before the time agreed for a job. Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 06:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"Untimely dismissal\" to indicate that it happened before the time agreed for a job. Oxford.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay off without due notice


Explanation:
intempestivamente: without due notice; inopportunely, prematurely

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudden layoff


Explanation:
The Business of Blasting
Why own your own business? In today's economy, **sudden layoff**, buyouts, mergers and acquisitions are prevalent, often to the determent of the worker. ...

http://www.soda-blaster.com/Business.htm - [PDF] Sept 99 new 2

... Executive Transfer Update applicant, especially where the loss of status was beyond the person's control, such as through a **sudden layoff** or reduction in force ...

http://www.shrmglobal.org/publications/baker/ietu/IETjune02.... -


World March of Women - 2000 - Special Washington & New-York
... As to the effects on their families, with a **sudden layoff** of the husband, many women had to become a bread-earner for the family and had to work outside. ...

http://www.ffq.qc.ca/marche2000/en/special-fmi2.html


Bosses, workers look for new ways to come together
... e-mail him at www.dauten.com. Workers often have little recourse
after **sudden layoff** Workplace Q & A WORKPLACE Q & A on Page C6


SEARCH CHIPCENTER Search Type: Content Search App Notes ...
... from a disgruntled employee at Silicon Access that alleged what appeared to be gross mistreatment of the workers who lost their jobs in a **sudden layoff** in the ...

http://www.chipcenter.com/networking/products_200-299/prod28...


    Reference: http://www.nwaonline.net/pdfarchive/2000/June/22/6-22-00%20C...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongful dismissal


Explanation:
todos,Anque el despido puede clasificarse en dos variantes, a saber, despido justificado (legally justifiable) o despido injustificado (without legal justification), en el texto que presentas parece complicarse la situación debido a los posibles argumentos del empleado que implican no sólo la falta de justificación sino también una conducta indebida por parte de la empresa, por lo cual te propongo <wrongful dismissal> que equivaldría según el Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta) a un despido ilegal o ilegítimo más que injustificado, injusto.

Una grata jornada de traducción para todos,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336