KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Secretario de Gobierno

English translation: Senior Court Clerk/Senior Court Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario de Gobierno
English translation:Senior Court Clerk/Senior Court Officer
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:17 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario de Gobierno
Secretario de Gobierno (del Tribunal Superior de Justicia)
rgguitian
Spain
Senior Court Clerk
Explanation:
I'm afraid I disagree with the other answers since this is NOT a "government" position and the Cabanellas-Hoague dictionary definitely gives "secretario" [in a court context like yours] as a court clerk. I believe this is most likely the "Senior Court Clerk".

See:

SENIOR COURT CLERK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POSITION TITLE: SENIOR COURT CLERK (JG-21) PART TIME (17 ½ HOURS PER WEEK). LOCATION:
SUPREME & COUNTY COURT, WESTCHESTER COUNTY 111 DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/jobs/9jd/09324.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

SENIOR COURT CLERK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER 09322 POSITION TITLE: SENIOR COURT CLERK JG-21
PART TIME (17 ½ HOURS PER WEEK). LOCATION: ORANGE FAMILY COURT ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/jobs/9jd/09322.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.courts.state.ny.us ]

[PDF]Senior Court Clerk
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Senior Court Clerk.doc 01/09/2001 1 C ITY OF B EAVERTON Senior Court Clerk
General Summary Under general supervision, perform a variety of responsible ...
www.ci.beaverton.or.us/departments/hr/docsClassification/ SeniorCourtClerk.pdf - Páginas similares

Court: Senior Court Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Senior Court Clerk (Eligible for Overtime). Definition: Under the
general supervision of the Court Administrator, performs highly ...
www.marana.com/humres/hrjd-court-seniorclerk.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Senior Court Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SANDY CITY APPROVED CLASS SPECIFICATIONS. I. Position Title: Senior Court Clerk.
Revision Date: 5/00 EEO Code: Admin. Support Status: Non-exempt Pay Band: 2.4. ...
128.121.126.56/human_resources/jobdescriptions/ administration/senior_court_clerk_JD.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

AddALL.com - Jack Rudman: Senior Court Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Senior Court Clerk Author: Jack Rudman Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Learning
Corporation Published Date: 01/01/1994 List: USD $29.95 ISBN: 0837327040 ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0837327040.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

AddALL.com - Eve P. Steinberg: Court Officer: Senior Court ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Court Officer: Senior Court Officer, Court Clerk Author: Eve P. Steinberg Binding:
Hardcover, 8 edition, 256 pages Publisher: Petersons Published Date: 12/01 ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0028600126.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.addall.com ]

Clerical, Court Reporter and Secretarial - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1998. COURT/JUSTICE CLERK: Court Officer, Senior Court Officer, Court
Clerk: Senior Court Officer, Court Clerk, Arco, 1995; Jailer ...
www.pse-net.com/TSGlibraryCL.htm - 21k - 9 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CFAA - Registration of Municipal Courts for Liens on Real ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Florence, Kim Tidball, Senior Court Clerk, 900 Greenwood St, PO Box 340, Florence,
OR, 97439. ... Lebanon, Marlene Leland, Senior Court Clerk, 30 E Maple St, Lebanon, OR,
97355. ...
www.dor.state.or.us/cfaa/registry.html - 27k - 9 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Job Description Job Title Senior Court Clerk Spec Code 2212 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Job Description Job Title Senior Court Clerk Spec Code 2212 Department Circuit Clerk
Reports To Prepared By Kristin Richards Prepared Date 06/21/01 Approved By ...
www.co.lake.il.us/hr/jobs/data/positions/2212.pdf

Luck Rocío!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay! Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Secretary General / Secretary of Government / Secretary of State
William Stein
4 +2Senior Court Clerk
Terry Burgess
5 -1Ministry of the Interior
Marian Greenfield
4Supreme Court State SecretaryLuiz Augusto Eboli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secretary General / Secretary of Government / Secretary of State


Explanation:
Look at all these different translations! Sorry, but I don't know which one fits your context best:

Fernando Figueredo y Socarras
... He was secretario del Gobierno Revolucionario [secretary of the Revolutionary Government]
and miembro del Provisional [???] después de la protesta de Baraguá ...
figueredo.freeservers.com/ Fernando%20Figueredo%20y%20Socarras.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Alvaro Uribe Velez - Paramilitary Candidate
... Jose Luis Jaramillo, General Secretary of his union was followed and received ... es de
ser un hombre violento y como secretario del gobierno de Antioquia durante ...
www.colombiasolidarity.org.uk/Solidarity 6/ alvarouribe.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

"El Gobernador Ordena Una Investigacion La Huelga," 12 Feb 1938 - [ Translate this page ]
... Además, Edward Clark, secretario del gobierno del Estado de Texas, remitió un despacho
a ... Furthermore, Edward Clark, Secretary of State of Texas, submitted a ...
womhist.binghamton.edu/pecan/doc9.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuevos instrumentos para la planificación de Bombay (India) - [ Translate this page ]
... Patrocinador: Urban Development Department, Secretary Mantralaya Bombay, Maharashtra ... El
Secretario del Gobierno de Maharashtra (Departamento de la Vivienda y ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/bpn/bp173.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Liga Internacional de los Trabajadores
... Koffi Aman, Secretary General of the UNO, said, "there is an urgent need for a new
law that would prevent states ... Secretario del Gobierno Federal – México. ...
www.litci.org/IC78.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Colombia - Politica - [ Translate this page ]
... es de ser un hombre violento (...) y como secretario del gobierno de Antioquia ... Pedro
Juan Moreno Villa - The Secretary of Government of Antioquia department. ...
www.idip.ws/colombia/anterior/notas/politica/ 020506_Colo_Dossier_Alvaro_Uribe_Velez.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

NOTICIAS DE RIOJA - NEWS FROM RIOJA - [ Translate this page ]
... The secretary of Organization of the syndicate, Pedro de Orte, recalled the ... El secretario del Gobierno para la Accion en el Exterior, Emilio del Rio, informo ...
www.riojainternet.com/dossier/dossier2002/abril.htm - 101k - Cached


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Secretary of State
4 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins

neutral  Claudia Guiraldes: Yo pense en secretary of state, pero luego dice que es de tribunal de justicia (??). No se en que paises el gobierno y la justicia no funcionan en forma independiente, por lo que este ministro debe tener un nombre muy especial, se me ocurre...
11 mins

agree  blucero: Secretary of State
21 mins

neutral  Jorge Rubino: it only could be *secretary general*, the other ones are for the Executive Branch
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
Country of origin would be helpful...

Egypian appeals court fines Ministry of the Interior over al- ...
Egypian appeals court fines Ministry of the Interior over al-Kekhya's
protection, Egypt, Judicial. ArabicNews ... world. ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/ Day/990223/1999022328.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Egyptian court issues judgment for Egyptian Ministry of Interior ...
... Previous Stories: Egypian appeals court fines Ministry of the Interior over al-Kekhya's
protection (2/23/1999) Mansour Al Kekhya's wife against Egyptian ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/ Day/990408/1999040856.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.arabicnews.com ]

GRECO Web resources - Ressources web GRECO : G
... Ministry of the Interior. Federal Commissioner for Data Protection. Federal Ministry
of Justice. Parliamentary Petitions Committee. Federal Constitutional Court. ...
www.greco.coe.int/web/G.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

GRECO Web resources - Ressources web GRECO : B
... Ministry of Finance. Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Ministry of the Interior. Ministry
of Justice. Constitutional Court. Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. ...
www.greco.coe.int/web/B.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.greco.coe.int ]

Federal Ministry of the Interior
... Statement by Federal Minister of the Interior Otto Schily following the Federal Constitutional
Court's decision to discontinue hearing the case for a proposed ...
www.eng.bmi.bund.de/homepages/ bmi_majortopics.htm?nodeID=7146 - 11k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Interior
... Ministry of the Interior. Ministry of Immigration. Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Ministry
of Health. Ministry of Information. Ministry of Education. Court of the King. ...
www.geocities.com/pendronia/Interior.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Adalah: Legal Advocacy
Supreme Court Petitions: Land Rights. The Right to an Address ... Sawa'ed,
et. al. v. Ministry of the Interior, et. al. Recognition for ...
www.adalah.org/eng/legaladvocacyland.php - 11k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Taipei
... Investigation Bureau, Ministry of Justice. National Police Administration.
Ministry of the Interior. District Courts. High Courts. Supreme Court. ...
www.jpo.go.jp/old/saikine/list1/ct.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

B'Tselem - Press Releases - 21.9.00: At The Ministry of the ...
... East Jerusalem does not resemble the branch of the Ministry of the Interior in West ... Center
for Social and Economic Rights petitioned the High Court of Justice ...
www.btselem.org/English/Press_Releases/ 2000/21.9.00.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of the Interior Directorate General of Intelligence ( ...
... General Intelligence Directorate (DGI) was established under the Ministry of the
Interior (MININT) in ... member of the DGI testified in the District Court for the ...
www.fas.org/irp/world/cuba/dgi/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Rubino: sorry, Marian: it is the Supreme Court, not the Executive Branch
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supreme Court State Secretary


Explanation:
Hasta donde me acuerdo, así va.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior Court Clerk


Explanation:
I'm afraid I disagree with the other answers since this is NOT a "government" position and the Cabanellas-Hoague dictionary definitely gives "secretario" [in a court context like yours] as a court clerk. I believe this is most likely the "Senior Court Clerk".

See:

SENIOR COURT CLERK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
POSITION TITLE: SENIOR COURT CLERK (JG-21) PART TIME (17 ½ HOURS PER WEEK). LOCATION:
SUPREME & COUNTY COURT, WESTCHESTER COUNTY 111 DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/jobs/9jd/09324.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

SENIOR COURT CLERK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER 09322 POSITION TITLE: SENIOR COURT CLERK JG-21
PART TIME (17 ½ HOURS PER WEEK). LOCATION: ORANGE FAMILY COURT ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/jobs/9jd/09322.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.courts.state.ny.us ]

[PDF]Senior Court Clerk
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Senior Court Clerk.doc 01/09/2001 1 C ITY OF B EAVERTON Senior Court Clerk
General Summary Under general supervision, perform a variety of responsible ...
www.ci.beaverton.or.us/departments/hr/docsClassification/ SeniorCourtClerk.pdf - Páginas similares

Court: Senior Court Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Senior Court Clerk (Eligible for Overtime). Definition: Under the
general supervision of the Court Administrator, performs highly ...
www.marana.com/humres/hrjd-court-seniorclerk.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Senior Court Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SANDY CITY APPROVED CLASS SPECIFICATIONS. I. Position Title: Senior Court Clerk.
Revision Date: 5/00 EEO Code: Admin. Support Status: Non-exempt Pay Band: 2.4. ...
128.121.126.56/human_resources/jobdescriptions/ administration/senior_court_clerk_JD.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

AddALL.com - Jack Rudman: Senior Court Clerk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Senior Court Clerk Author: Jack Rudman Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Learning
Corporation Published Date: 01/01/1994 List: USD $29.95 ISBN: 0837327040 ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0837327040.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

AddALL.com - Eve P. Steinberg: Court Officer: Senior Court ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Court Officer: Senior Court Officer, Court Clerk Author: Eve P. Steinberg Binding:
Hardcover, 8 edition, 256 pages Publisher: Petersons Published Date: 12/01 ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0028600126.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.addall.com ]

Clerical, Court Reporter and Secretarial - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1998. COURT/JUSTICE CLERK: Court Officer, Senior Court Officer, Court
Clerk: Senior Court Officer, Court Clerk, Arco, 1995; Jailer ...
www.pse-net.com/TSGlibraryCL.htm - 21k - 9 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CFAA - Registration of Municipal Courts for Liens on Real ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Florence, Kim Tidball, Senior Court Clerk, 900 Greenwood St, PO Box 340, Florence,
OR, 97439. ... Lebanon, Marlene Leland, Senior Court Clerk, 30 E Maple St, Lebanon, OR,
97355. ...
www.dor.state.or.us/cfaa/registry.html - 27k - 9 Jul 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Job Description Job Title Senior Court Clerk Spec Code 2212 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Job Description Job Title Senior Court Clerk Spec Code 2212 Department Circuit Clerk
Reports To Prepared By Kristin Richards Prepared Date 06/21/01 Approved By ...
www.co.lake.il.us/hr/jobs/data/positions/2212.pdf

Luck Rocío!
terry


    Above + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay! Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
44 mins

agree  Nasus
2 days17 hrs