KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sentencia de Divorcio (EE.UU.)

English translation: divorce decree


17:24 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia de Divorcio (EE.UU.)
It's the final judgment of divorce. The equivalent in British English is Decree Absolute, but I would like to find out the name of the equivalent document in the USA.
rgguitian
Spain
English translation:divorce decree
Explanation:
Divorce Decree - How and where to obtain a copy in the US
Vital Records Information Divorce Decree How and where to obtain a copy in the US
Vital Records | Related Links | Feedback Birth | Death | Marriage | Divorce ...
www.vitalrec.com/divorce.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce Abroad
... A divorce decree issued in a foreign country generally is recognized in a state
in the United States on the basis of comity (Hilton v. Guyot, 159 US 113, 163 ...
travel.state.gov/divorce.html - 19k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce
... If the divorce decree is to be submitted to the US Government, you must also
provide an English translation which the Family Court will not do. ...
usembassy.state.gov/seoul/wwwh3545.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Click On The Links Below For More Information massachusetts vital ...
... vital record How to find records, birth or death certificates, marriage license,
divorce decree from each state, territory and county of the US If you go to ...
www.staterecordsinformation.com/ vital_records4sf/site-map.html - 7k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Click On The Links Below For More Information new york vital ...
new york vital record How to find records, birth or death certificates, marriage
license, divorce decree from each state, territory and county of the US If you ...
www.staterecordsinformation.com/ vital_records2fl/site-map.html - 8k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.staterecordsinformation.com ]

LegalSite - Online services division of McKimmey law office, ...
... If Real Estate Was distributed to One of the Parties in the Divorce Decree, Please
Describe the ... OR If you wish, you may e-mail the form to us and call us with ...
www.geocities.com/legalsite/vacate.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce Source: Paternity/Motion to Reopen Divorce Decree/Blood ...
... having signed a Marital Dissolution Agreement later incorporated into a divorce decree,
sought by a ... Find Divorce Professionals - Locate help throughout the US. ...
www.divorcesource.com/research/ dl/paternity/01apr70.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Waiver in Divorce Decree Removes Former Spouse as Designated ...
... Supreme Court gave effect to the spouse's specific waiver of her interest in the
divorce decree. As background, in Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 2001 US LEXIS 2458 ...
www.ebia.com/weekly/articles/2003/401k030626Keen.jsp - 12k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

US Citizens
... US jurisdiction and explain that you are attempting to get married in Denmark and
that you need a statement from their office confirming: Your divorce decree, ...
www.usembassy.dk/VISA/gettingm.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR AN ORIGINAL DRIVER LICENSE OR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or divorce decree from another country, with a translation of the document into English
. See the back of this form for information about translations. 3. A US ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/DE40_032001_20459_7.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much again !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Divorce Decree
William Stein
5 +1divorce decree
Marian Greenfield
4decree absolute
alexandra123


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Divorce Decree


Explanation:
You're asking a bachelor, but I'm pretty sure that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divorce Decree - How and where to obtain a copy in the US
Information about how and where to obtain a copy of a divorce decree
in the United States. First, Last, State, Select, ...
www.vitalrec.com/divorce.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Credit and Divorce
Credit and Divorce Mary and Bill recently divorced. Their divorce decree stated
that Bill would pay the balances on their three joint credit card accounts. ...
Description: Issues regarding credit when divorcing.
Category: Home > Personal Finance > Money Management > Credit
www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/credit/divorce.htm - 16k - Jul 9, 2003


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
2 mins

agree  xxxjmf
33 mins

agree  Pat Melgar
2 days6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divorce decree


Explanation:
Divorce Decree - How and where to obtain a copy in the US
Vital Records Information Divorce Decree How and where to obtain a copy in the US
Vital Records | Related Links | Feedback Birth | Death | Marriage | Divorce ...
www.vitalrec.com/divorce.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce Abroad
... A divorce decree issued in a foreign country generally is recognized in a state
in the United States on the basis of comity (Hilton v. Guyot, 159 US 113, 163 ...
travel.state.gov/divorce.html - 19k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce
... If the divorce decree is to be submitted to the US Government, you must also
provide an English translation which the Family Court will not do. ...
usembassy.state.gov/seoul/wwwh3545.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Click On The Links Below For More Information massachusetts vital ...
... vital record How to find records, birth or death certificates, marriage license,
divorce decree from each state, territory and county of the US If you go to ...
www.staterecordsinformation.com/ vital_records4sf/site-map.html - 7k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Click On The Links Below For More Information new york vital ...
new york vital record How to find records, birth or death certificates, marriage
license, divorce decree from each state, territory and county of the US If you ...
www.staterecordsinformation.com/ vital_records2fl/site-map.html - 8k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.staterecordsinformation.com ]

LegalSite - Online services division of McKimmey law office, ...
... If Real Estate Was distributed to One of the Parties in the Divorce Decree, Please
Describe the ... OR If you wish, you may e-mail the form to us and call us with ...
www.geocities.com/legalsite/vacate.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Divorce Source: Paternity/Motion to Reopen Divorce Decree/Blood ...
... having signed a Marital Dissolution Agreement later incorporated into a divorce decree,
sought by a ... Find Divorce Professionals - Locate help throughout the US. ...
www.divorcesource.com/research/ dl/paternity/01apr70.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Waiver in Divorce Decree Removes Former Spouse as Designated ...
... Supreme Court gave effect to the spouse's specific waiver of her interest in the
divorce decree. As background, in Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 2001 US LEXIS 2458 ...
www.ebia.com/weekly/articles/2003/401k030626Keen.jsp - 12k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

US Citizens
... US jurisdiction and explain that you are attempting to get married in Denmark and
that you need a statement from their office confirming: Your divorce decree, ...
www.usembassy.dk/VISA/gettingm.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR AN ORIGINAL DRIVER LICENSE OR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or divorce decree from another country, with a translation of the document into English
. See the back of this form for information about translations. 3. A US ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/DE40_032001_20459_7.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks very much again !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree absolute


Explanation:
Hi Rocio,

According to my legal dictionary (Spanish Law Dictionary, Diccionario de terminos juridicos, spanish - english, english spanish)(page 94) that contains British, American and spanish legal terminology, the term "decree absolute" is correct for "sentencia de divorcio definitiva"

Sentencia provisional de divorcio would be "decree nisi"

I hope this has been helpful or has at least given you a clearer idea.

cheers

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23