KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Zona Franca

English translation: duty free zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zona Franca
English translation:duty free zone
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

01:51 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Zona Franca
"Si el representante del proponente es un usuario de Zona Franca..."
In the terms and conditions for an international public bidding.
Thanks.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
duty free zone
Explanation:
City Tour - Punta Arenas Chile - TURISMO SCOTT
... Borgatello A (To): Puerto Natales - Aeropuerto - Pinguineras Museo de la Patagonia Zona Franca (Duty Free Zone) Tierra del Fuego Monumento al Ovejero Contact us: SCOTT TOUR Avenida Colón Esq ...
www.chileaustral.com/scott/city.html
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sin duda es el término correcto, es uno de esos que de repente "se te van"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9duty free zone
Carolina Garrido
4 +4free trade zonePhillip Berryman
5free (trade) zone, duty free zone
María Alejandra Funes
5tax free zone / duty free area
Sol
5Duty Free ZoneMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
duty free zone


Explanation:
City Tour - Punta Arenas Chile - TURISMO SCOTT
... Borgatello A (To): Puerto Natales - Aeropuerto - Pinguineras Museo de la Patagonia Zona Franca (Duty Free Zone) Tierra del Fuego Monumento al Ovejero Contact us: SCOTT TOUR Avenida Colón Esq ...
www.chileaustral.com/scott/city.html


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sin duda es el término correcto, es uno de esos que de repente "se te van"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
0 min

agree  PB Trans
1 min

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: That's right.
8 mins

agree  David Russi
15 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

agree  mpiazza
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duty Free Zone


Explanation:
Zona Franca is a duty free zone

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax free zone / duty free area


Explanation:
HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS: IQUIQUE, CHILE - IQUIQUE HOTELS, IQUIQUE
... COLLAHUASI - Minning Company (City Headquarters) (3 KM/ 1.86 MI ); ZONA FRANCA -
DUTY FREE AREA ... Local Beaches (0 KM/ 0 MI ); ZOFRI" Tax Free Zone" (5 KM/ 3.11 MI ...
www.ichotelsgroup.com/hiexpress?&_franchisee=IQQEX - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Teatro Municipal, Cementerio y Zona Franca de la Ciudad de Punta ... - [ Translate this page ]
ZONA FRANCA (www.parenazon.com) En este lugar se venden artículos importados de ... FREE
ZONE (www.parenazon.com) The stores in this tax-free zone sell articles ...
www.chileaustral.com/parenas/teatro.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free (trade) zone, duty free zone


Explanation:
Según Diccionario de Términos de Comercio Exterior (Oriolo - Rey)

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free trade zone


Explanation:
A zona franca, such as in Panama, is an area where goods can enter, be processed and be re-exported; they may not enter the local economy.
A Google with "zona franca" and "free trade zone" together gets more hits than a similar try with the other translations proposed. This suggests that the more usual English translation in existing zonas francas is "free trade zone." It would be best to locate the zona franca in question and see whether they have a canonized translation.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: This is correct; duty will evetually have to be paid, so duty-free is not correct
4 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
9 hrs