KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Atribución de competencia

English translation: Assigning jurisdiction


15:21 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Atribución de competencia
La frase dice:

"La ATRIBUCIÓN DE COMPETENCIA TERRITORIAL al Juzgado en lo Civil No. 2 de XXX, porvincia de Cordoba, a cargo del Juez XXX, genera sospechas"
Accents
English translation:Assigning jurisdiction
Explanation:
I would use this
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Assigning jurisdictionPeter Bagney
4 +1granting jurisdiction
David Russi
5extending jurisdiction to the
Terejimenez
4allocation of legal venue/of jurisdiction 'ratione loci'/ toxxxKirstyMacC
3Determination of (territorial) jurisdiction
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Atribución de competencia
Assigning jurisdiction


Explanation:
I would use this

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
819 days

agree  Yaotl Altan
820 days

agree  Marina56: ok
821 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting jurisdiction


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo así

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atribución de competencia
Determination of (territorial) jurisdiction


Explanation:
sounds like it to me

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation of legal venue/of jurisdiction 'ratione loci'/ to


Explanation:
Usually known as a 'jurisdictional clause' where the parties establish legal venue in the vent of disputes.
Opp.> competencia material = subject- matter jurisdiction/jurisdiction ratione materiae/

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extending jurisdiction to the


Explanation:
for sure!


    +25 years of experience
Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576