KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Eficacia causal

English translation: the effective causal link or nexus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Eficacia causal
English translation:the effective causal link or nexus
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:08 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Eficacia causal
En un análisis de una sentencia aparentemente apelable por estar viciada dice que el Juez:

"Ha admitido la EFICACIA CAUSAL del supuesto hecho que originó el accidente sin tener en cuenta la inexistencia y falta de alegación y prueba de una actividad precontractual seria"
Accents
the effective causal link/nexus (of the alleged event)
Explanation:
In the Eng. law of tort, there's a cause-and-effect test split into 1. causation and 2. remoteness of loss or damage.
I suspect the first one is being referred to.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks! always helpful, Counsel!!!!

Regards,
Accents
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the effective causal link/nexus (of the alleged event)xxxKirstyMacC
4grounds for validity
Michael Powers (PhD)
4causal effectivity
Parrot
2casuisticxxxSULEP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds for validity


Explanation:
Orellana - Glosario internacional del traductor
más el conexto

Mike:)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
casuistic


Explanation:
...the evidence supporting a conclusion or judgment...

..a convincing argument..


...Of or relating to the use of ethical principles to resolve moral problems..


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cas...
xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the effective causal link/nexus (of the alleged event)


Explanation:
In the Eng. law of tort, there's a cause-and-effect test split into 1. causation and 2. remoteness of loss or damage.
I suspect the first one is being referred to.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Thanks! always helpful, Counsel!!!!

Regards,
Accents

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causal effectivity


Explanation:
of the premise... which gave rise to the accident without taking the non-existence, lack of allegation and proof of a serious precontractual activity into account... make sense?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: effectiveness, if anything
5 hrs