KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

actualizar

English translation: update


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actualizar
English translation:update
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:08 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: actualizar
actualizar un documento
jauerbach
update
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-04 03:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

ctualizar ÞA4 vt
a ‹ salarios/pensiones/legislación › to bring … up to date
b (Fil, Ling) to realize

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much for your promptness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3update
Daniel Mencher
5 +2update
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
update


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-04 03:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

ctualizar ÞA4 vt
a ‹ salarios/pensiones/legislación › to bring … up to date
b (Fil, Ling) to realize

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
thank you so much for your promptness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min
  -> thank you, Dan - Mike :)

agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
update


Explanation:
"Actualizar" means "to bring up to date", or more concisely, to "update".

Good luck!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 03:18:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I notice that you asked for English>English. I know that you wanted a translation into English, but when you are asked for a language pair, it does not mean two languages into which you want the word translated, but rather the original language > the target language. Because you have a Spanish word that you want to be translated into English, you should have done \"Spanish>English\". I already changed this question for you, but you should be aware of this in the future, because ProZ sends queries to the translators based upon what languages they sign up for. Some translators who do English>English translations don\'t do Spanish>English, and so your query didn\'t get sent to all of the people who might help you.

By the way, just so you know, English>English is a real language pair on ProZ (as is any language > itself). It means that you want to know what an English word means in English, or you have an English grammar point that you want to discuss in English, or something for which you would consult a regular dictionary of the English language.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min

agree  JH Trads: bring up to date
1 min

agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs