International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

imagen (public records)

English translation: frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen (public records)
English translation:frame
Entered by: Lydia Smith

21:06 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: imagen (public records)
I'm OK on ficha and rollo, but what is imagen in terms of a company registration certificate (Panama):
"certifica que la sociedad
xxx se encuentra registrada en la ficha 66806, rollo 5368, imagen 11
desde el cuatro de febrero..."
Lydia Smith
frame (for imagen)
Explanation:
In Panama the usual terminology is microjacket, roll and frame for registration of docs. at public offices.


[DOC] FORMULARIO DE SOLICITUD DE INSCRIPCION PRELIMINAR
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... ROLLO IMAGEN FICHA. Roll Frame Microjacket. 5) NOMBRE DEL REPRESENTANTE EN
ESTE ACTO. ... Roll Frame Microjacket. 12) NOMBRE DEL REPRESENTANTE EN ESTE ACTO. ...
www.conpahouston.com/documents/PRELITIT.DOC - Páginas similares





Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks, all the answers finally led to this one, which I saw confirmed on other sites too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frame
Parrot
5 +1frame (for imagen)Sery
4 +1image, picture
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(microfilm) platexxxKirstyMacC
4image
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image


Explanation:
Lydia, se trata precisamente de eso, de una imagen en microficha. La fotocopia del certificado, y no el certificado en sí, es la imagen a que se refiere tu texto.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image, picture


Explanation:
These are the only possibilities that occur to me. I hope it helps.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(microfilm) plate


Explanation:
My understanding is that Pan. company records are kept on microfilm, as indeed they are or used to be at Companies House in London. complete with microfilm readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as George rightly says: microfiche.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame


Explanation:
Panama keeps its public records on microfilm, in numbered reels and indexed frames.

Ex.:
Malaspina University-College History Department - Newspaper ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the paper Index, under the heading "Nanaimo-Buildings," researchers will
find reference to a file on microfilm reel #98, beginning at frame #2437. ...
www.mala.bc.ca/history/Content/ Resource/VFiles/vfhow.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as follows: ----
1-2 2 Reel number The microfilm reel number. 3-6 4 Frame number The ...
www.cdc.noaa.gov/coads/e-doc/other/ transpec/maury/maury_format - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Positions -----
1-2 2 Reel number The microfilm reel number. 3-6 4 Frame number The ...
www.cdc.noaa.gov/coads/e-doc/other/ transpec/maury/format.txt - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cdc.noaa.gov ]



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Quite accurate
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame (for imagen)


Explanation:
In Panama the usual terminology is microjacket, roll and frame for registration of docs. at public offices.


[DOC] FORMULARIO DE SOLICITUD DE INSCRIPCION PRELIMINAR
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... ROLLO IMAGEN FICHA. Roll Frame Microjacket. 5) NOMBRE DEL REPRESENTANTE EN
ESTE ACTO. ... Roll Frame Microjacket. 12) NOMBRE DEL REPRESENTANTE EN ESTE ACTO. ...
www.conpahouston.com/documents/PRELITIT.DOC - Páginas similares





Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks, all the answers finally led to this one, which I saw confirmed on other sites too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: Microjacket (ficha), REEL (rollo) & frame (imagen) are the right terms for use in Panama (mercantile microfilm section) - public deeds...
6 mins