KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

teniente alcalde

English translation: deputy mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teniente alcalde
English translation:deputy mayor
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:52 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: teniente alcalde
defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
deputy mayor
Explanation:
2 teniente de alcalde deputy mayor

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deputy mayor
Ivana UK
5 +1deputy lieutenant
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deputy mayor


Explanation:
2 teniente de alcalde deputy mayor




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: teniente is not mayor but lieutenant
5 mins
  -> I agree, but I found theexact phrase in Wordref - Collins dictionary)

agree  Parrot: A mayor is a civilian official. His deputy cannot be military.
10 mins

agree  David Russi
31 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
56 mins

agree  PB Trans: if asker meant to write "teniente de alcalde"
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TENIENTE ALCALDE
deputy lieutenant


Explanation:
.Dictionary - Thesaurus. See the Top 10 Ask Jeeves results for "deputy
lieutenant". 1 entry found for deputy lieutenant. deputy lieutenant. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=deputy%20lieutenant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-09 00:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News. Appointment Of A Deputy Lieutenant. Back. ... News: Appointment Of
A Deputy Lieutenant. Wednesday, 19th March 2003 (PR 222). The Lord ...

www.lancashire.gov.uk/corporate/news/ press_releases/2003/03/19/0001.asp


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=deputy%20lieutenant
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
3 mins

disagree  Parrot: Assistant to a UK Lord Lieutenant: http://virtualnorfolk.uea.ac.uk/glossary/
9 mins

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs