KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

consejo consultivo interregional

English translation: interregional advisory board


00:00 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: consejo consultivo interregional
defensa civil en caso de desastres
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:interregional advisory board
Explanation:
References:
1. Cabanellas Law Dictionary
2. Check out the following link:
http://www.coe.int/T/E/Cultural_Co-operation/Heritage/Archae...

Scientific research is commissioned by government departments after consultation of an **interregional advisory board** made up only of scientists. The commission takes the form of a list of specifications setting out the goals and methodology of the archaeological work. The government departments also supervise the operations and assess the findings.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interregional advisory board
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +2inter-regional consultative council
Parrot
5the consultative interrigional counsil
lafresita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CONSEJO CONSULTIVO INTERREGIONAL
inter-regional consultative council


Explanation:
This is the literal translation, and in effect has been used elsewhere:


    Reference: http://206.142.245.159/executive/execord/eo1995/eo_259_1995....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
2 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: me parece correcto
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONSEJO CONSULTIVO INTERREGIONAL
the consultative interrigional counsil


Explanation:
Mandates for the Interregional Consultative Meeting. ... The High-level segment
of the Economic and Social Council session on integrated and coordinated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-09 00:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, it sould have been the interregional consultative council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-09 00:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umbrella\" intergovernmental agreements on co-operation at the interregional level
with ... A key instrument for co-ordination is the Consultative Council of the ...

www.cbss.st/documents/cbsspresidencies/7lithuanian/ committeeofsenior/dbaFile495.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-09 00:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for the 2000, 2001 and 2002 sessions of the Council and World ... be emulated and a similar
approach that encourages interregional consultative meetings should be ...

www.itu.int/plenipotentiary/Observers/R29e.doc


    Reference: http://www.worldenable.net/livelihoods/background1.htm
lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interregional advisory board


Explanation:
References:
1. Cabanellas Law Dictionary
2. Check out the following link:
http://www.coe.int/T/E/Cultural_Co-operation/Heritage/Archae...

Scientific research is commissioned by government departments after consultation of an **interregional advisory board** made up only of scientists. The commission takes the form of a list of specifications setting out the goals and methodology of the archaeological work. The government departments also supervise the operations and assess the findings.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: good one, mate!
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Parrot :)

agree  David Russi
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Esther Hermida
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you