KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sociedad Legal de Gananciales

English translation: Community Property of Husband and Wife / Joint Ownership of Property by Husband and Wife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad Legal de Gananciales
English translation:Community Property of Husband and Wife / Joint Ownership of Property by Husband and Wife
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:28 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Legal de Gananciales
las partes (a couple who are getting divorced) adquirieron bienes y deudas, a favor de y con cargo a la "Sociedad Legal de Gananciales".

Please help with the whole sentence. Legal jargon is way beyond my limits.
Yasser El Helw
Community Property of Husband and Wife / Joint Ownership of Property by Husband and Wife
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Community Property of Husband and Wife / Joint Ownership of Property by Husband and Wife
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1community of property
Nikki Graham
4Statutory Community of After-Acquired Matrimonial PropertyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Community Property of Husband and Wife / Joint Ownership of Property by Husband and Wife


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
9 mins
  -> thank you, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  MLG
13 mins
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
38 mins
  -> thank you, Olaf - Mike :)

agree  YamiL
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community of property


Explanation:
I've never seen the need to add husband, wife.

This question (and variations on the them) has been asked many times before, so please check the glossary for more info.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=436396&keyword=gananciales
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: omit the'of'
9 hrs
  -> actually, I've always learnt it with of, and also community of assets as another possibility

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory Community of After-Acquired Matrimonial Property


Explanation:
Also previous ProZ.Com glossary answers.
All property acquired by both spouses AFTER the marriage is held equally.

Compare sociedad de participacion where it isn't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole sentence: \'...acquired assets and debts credited to (in favour of) and as a charge on the....\'

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193