KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

demostrar sumariamente

English translation: show that they were summarily omitted from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demostrar sumariamente
English translation:show that they were summarily omitted from...
Entered by: Esther Hermida

20:58 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: demostrar sumariamente
Podrán oponerse a la homologación del acuerdo los acreedores “denunciados y quienes demuestren sumariamente haber sido omitidos en el listado de acreedores que debe presentar el deudor al momento de requerir la homologación”.
YamiL
Argentina
show that they were summarily omitted from...
Explanation:
sum·ma·ry

2. Performed speedily and without ceremony: summary justice; a summary rejection.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irrefutably provePeter Bagney
5show that they were summarily omitted from...
Esther Hermida
4who (can) show categoric proofxxxKirstyMacC
4to prove by written evidence
Maria
4who can summarily prove having been omitted...
Ivannia Garcia
4internal definition given by legal sources
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrefutably prove


Explanation:
similar to "fehacientemente"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: for this particular usage
35 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show that they were summarily omitted from...


Explanation:
sum·ma·ry

2. Performed speedily and without ceremony: summary justice; a summary rejection.


Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who can summarily prove having been omitted...


Explanation:
Legislative Proposals Regarding Reorganization of Private Sector ...
... be raised by the creditors included in the list of creditors submitted by the debtor
to the court, as well as those creditors who can summarily prove that they ...
www.latinvision-usa.com/ index.cfm?method=DisplayNews&NewsID=463 - 25k - Supplemental Result

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal definition given by legal sources


Explanation:
"Cuando se trata de acciones contra actos administrativos diferentes a las de nulidad, es necesario ***demostrar sumariamente, es decir, con prueba no controvertida,*** el perjuicio que la ejecución del acto causa o podría causar al actor. Es evidente que la norma no hace distinción alguna en cuanto a la naturaleza y extensión del perjuicio; por lo tanto, es admisible cualquier clase de perjuicio y no los meramente patrimoniales."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prove by written evidence


Explanation:
demostrar = to prove; provide evidence of

sumaria = written proceeding;

Hope it helps.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who (can) show categoric proof


Explanation:
Presumptions are irrebuttable, so may not fit proof or evidence as well as categoric.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193