KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ordenado empresario

English translation: responsible/prudent/orderly businessman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenado empresario
English translation:responsible/prudent/orderly businessman
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:10 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ordenado empresario
El nuevo Consejero (of Board of Directors) acepta su nombramiento y manifiesta que no está incurso en ninguna de las causas de incompatibilidad y prohibición previstas en la Legislación vigente, comprometiéndose a desempeñar el cargo con la diligencia de un ***ordenado empresario*** y de un representante leal.

I guess this means in a nutshell he promises to be a good boy :-)

Any ideas on this one anyone?
Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
read below
Explanation:
I don't know the term in English but this will give you an idea of the meaning in Spanish.

Saludos :-)
Por ello, el administrador debe conocer con exactitud en que se traduce la ****“diligencia de un ordenado empresario y de un representante leal” (art. 127 de la LSA) **** criterio que rige el desempeño de su función. Dado el contenido difuso del deber de diligencia y lealtad resulta oportuno hacer uso de los Estatutos para regular con cierto detalle,las principales obligaciones que dimanan de aquél con el fin de que los a d m i n i s t r a d o r e s s e a n conscientes de los deberes que contraen al asumir el cargo y de las eventuales responsabilidades en que pueden incurrir.

LSA=Ley de las Sociedades Anónimas

Se precisa la obligación de todo ordenado empresario de llevar libros y registros contables, en razón de ser una necesidad importante de autocontrol interno, disciplina que le permitirá conocer la situación real de su negocio.
Selected response from:

SusyZ
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. It's always horrible having to choose an answer in a situation like this when the points could so easily go to anyone. In the end, I was persuaded by Russell's comments and my own findings to use responsible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prudent businessman
Marian Greenfield
5with the diligence of a faithful agentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4with ordinary business-like carexxxKirstyMacC
4a wise businessman
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4an orderly businessman
Olaf Reibedanz
3read belowSusyZ


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prudent businessman


Explanation:
I think this is along the lines of "buen padre de familia", which is strange, but used in business....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: sounds good to me, Marian
5 mins

agree  MLG
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read below


Explanation:
I don't know the term in English but this will give you an idea of the meaning in Spanish.

Saludos :-)
Por ello, el administrador debe conocer con exactitud en que se traduce la ****“diligencia de un ordenado empresario y de un representante leal” (art. 127 de la LSA) **** criterio que rige el desempeño de su función. Dado el contenido difuso del deber de diligencia y lealtad resulta oportuno hacer uso de los Estatutos para regular con cierto detalle,las principales obligaciones que dimanan de aquél con el fin de que los a d m i n i s t r a d o r e s s e a n conscientes de los deberes que contraen al asumir el cargo y de las eventuales responsabilidades en que pueden incurrir.

LSA=Ley de las Sociedades Anónimas

Se precisa la obligación de todo ordenado empresario de llevar libros y registros contables, en razón de ser una necesidad importante de autocontrol interno, disciplina que le permitirá conocer la situación real de su negocio.


SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. It's always horrible having to choose an answer in a situation like this when the points could so easily go to anyone. In the end, I was persuaded by Russell's comments and my own findings to use responsible.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an orderly businessman


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link: http://www.sparinvest.com/investmentfonds/gesetz.asp

In these activities the investment fund management company shall safeguard the unit-holders\' interests, use the care and diligence of an **orderly businessman** within the meaning of section 84 (1) of the Companies Act (Aktiengesetz) and observe the provisions of this Federal Act as well as the fund rules.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the diligence of a faithful agent


Explanation:
I think I would say agent in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wise businessman


Explanation:
Nikki, this is just a suggestion. Here are some examples:

Labrèche v. Canada
... I believe the numbers speak for themselves and that a wise businessman would not have continued the business for purely business reasons, especially ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/1998/a-429-95.html

SmallCap Network - Small Cap and Micro Cap Stocks
... Time will tell if Corel returns to being an investment. A wise businessman once said, "Don't confuse motion with progress.". DISC LAIMER : ...
www.smallcapnetwork.net/archive/ listserv/20030205-1.html

Belarus Business Navigator on CD for Producers, Wlolesale Trade ...
... A scientist and a wise businessman will be definitely interested in previously secret statistics on local and foreing trade, industry, agriculture, ecology ...
www.belarus.net/sale/body_1.htm

Regards,
mew



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with ordinary business-like care


Explanation:
No need to specify if a businessman or woman. This is a set phrase - hyphenated or unhypenated.

Co. directors have virtually NO duties in Eng. co. law - see Re Equitable Fire Ins. Co. Need not even attend co. meetings.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193