KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

octavo tribunal colegiado en materia civil del primer circuito

English translation: Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:octavo tribunal colegiado en materia civil del primer circuito
English translation:Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit
Entered by: Hélène Lévesque

02:17 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: octavo tribunal colegiado en materia civil del primer circuito
¡Me doy!
Hélène Lévesque
Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit
Explanation:
Octavo Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito

Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit (en inglés también pudiera llamarse ¨Eighth Associate Court of Civil Appeals of the First Circuit¨, pero siempre uso la primera versión).

Un tribunal de alzada en México. ¨Colegiado¨ quiere decir que tiene varios jueces, normalmente son tres. Hay otros, los ¨Unitarios¨, que tienen un solo juez; además varía su competencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 03:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Unitario¨ es ¨Unitary¨por si se ofrece.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
There we are!
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit
Henry Hinds
3 +28th Civil Court belonging to the 1st Circuit
Barbara Compañy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
8th Civil Court belonging to the 1st Circuit


Explanation:
Eso es lo que yo entiendo, he visto Circuit Court y Civil Court, pero nunca las dos juntas!! Entiendo que te rindas, Hélène...
Saludos, Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 02:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O según veo en Internet, podría ser 8th Civil Court for the 1st Circuit...

United States Courts for the Ninth Circuit
general overview, links and other information.
www.ce9.uscourts.gov/ - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site
Category: U.S. Circuit Courts > 9th Circuit


Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddot
20 mins
  -> gracias, ddot

agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems fine
2 hrs
  -> gracias, altahir

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit


Explanation:
Octavo Tribunal Colegiado en Materia Civil del Primer Circuito

Eighth Associate Civil Court of the First Circuit (en inglés también pudiera llamarse ¨Eighth Associate Court of Civil Appeals of the First Circuit¨, pero siempre uso la primera versión).

Un tribunal de alzada en México. ¨Colegiado¨ quiere decir que tiene varios jueces, normalmente son tres. Hay otros, los ¨Unitarios¨, que tienen un solo juez; además varía su competencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 03:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Unitario¨ es ¨Unitary¨por si se ofrece.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
There we are!
Thanks a lot.