KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

supuestos que encuadran en...

English translation: amounts allocated which are part of the deduction


17:12 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: supuestos que encuadran en...
El tratamiento previsto por el inciso g) del artículo 44º de la Ley respecto del precio pagado por activos intangibles de duración limitada, procederá cuando dicho precio se origine en la cesión de tales bienes, y no a las contraprestaciones pactadas por la concesión de uso o el uso de intangibles de terceros, **supuestos que encuadran en** la deducción a que se refiere el inciso p) del artículo 37º de la Ley.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:amounts allocated which are part of the deduction
Explanation:
1) the price comes from the sale of the assets
NOT FROM
2) the amounts in payment [contraprestación; how much was paid] for the rights to use,
ERGO. supuestos here is amounts allocated as part of the deduction...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me to untagle the meaning of this lovely sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amounts allocated which are part of the deductionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5assumptions which fit within...
NoraBellettieri
4 +1which cases fall within the [deductions...]
Marian Greenfield
3the budget (or allowance) for which falls within the deduction
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the budget (or allowance) for which falls within the deduction


Explanation:
Poor Olaf, good luck with that!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-01 17:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the plural: the allowances for which (i.e., for the counter-performance ... and the use of intellectual property by third parties) are covered by the deduction referred to in Article

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which cases fall within the [deductions...]


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumptions which fit within...


Explanation:
hope it helps

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amounts allocated which are part of the deduction


Explanation:
1) the price comes from the sale of the assets
NOT FROM
2) the amounts in payment [contraprestación; how much was paid] for the rights to use,
ERGO. supuestos here is amounts allocated as part of the deduction...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me to untagle the meaning of this lovely sentence!