KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

embargo conservatorio

English translation: attachment prior to judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargo conservatorio
English translation:attachment prior to judgment
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:43 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: embargo conservatorio
Hi everyone,

Does anyone know what the English translation is of this term (between asterisks below)?

Here is the context:

XXX desiste y deja sin efecto el **Embargo Conservatorio** trabado a requerimiento de XXX mediante acto no. 2222222222 con fecha....
Laura Hastings
attachment prior to judgment; lien prior to judgment; attachment prior to final ruling;
Explanation:
lien prior to final ruling

I suspect it's the same as embargo precautorio....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Perfecto! Siempre la experta, Marian. Muchísimas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Pre-Trial) Freezing Order levied/Interlocutory Arrest made - if of a shipxxxKirstyMacC
4temporary or provisional embargo
Parrot
3 +1attachment prior to judgment; lien prior to judgment; attachment prior to final ruling;
Marian Greenfield
3particular lien
posada


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particular lien


Explanation:
I have the feeling it is the same as "embargo preventivo". If it is an "embargo preventivo general" it's: general lien.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachment prior to judgment; lien prior to judgment; attachment prior to final ruling;


Explanation:
lien prior to final ruling

I suspect it's the same as embargo precautorio....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Perfecto! Siempre la experta, Marian. Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary or provisional embargo


Explanation:
The term occurs in the Spanish language laws of the Dominican Republic and refers to the French "saisie conservatoire". The purpose is to freeze the assets of the respondent in a case to prevent him from transferring and declaring himself insolvent.


    Reference: http://www.enel.net/gacetajudicial/1999/72/portada_embargo_f...
    Reference: http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/14060201-FXJUS206.ht...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Pre-Trial) Freezing Order levied/Interlocutory Arrest made - if of a ship


Explanation:
Difficult to know out of context i.e. what the target is. In the UK, many different terms are used, depending on what it fastens on.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193