KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

embargo retentivo

English translation: distraint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargo retentivo
English translation:distraint
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:26 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: embargo retentivo
Ok, guys, good job on the "embargo conservatorio"!! What do you think this one is?
It almost seems the same but would like advice on its translation as well.

Also, any ideas on the "u oposición"? I think it should be incorporated into the translation of the "embargo".

Here is context:

**Embargo Retentivo u Oposición** trabado a requerimiento de XXXX, mediante acto no. 22222, de fecha veinticuatro de octubre del 2002 instrumentado por el ministerial .....
Laura Hastings
distraint
Explanation:
Distraint: embargo o secuestro de bienes.

Es decir, te los quitan. No vi tu pregunta anterior y quizás haya algo que no sé, pero así lo traduciría yo (quiero decir que no preguntaría, porque es como entiendo el concepto).

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, MEW!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Impounding or stop order/registered caution against landxxxKirstyMacC
4lien embargo
Alicia Jordá
4distraint
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distraint


Explanation:
Distraint: embargo o secuestro de bienes.

Es decir, te los quitan. No vi tu pregunta anterior y quizás haya algo que no sé, pero así lo traduciría yo (quiero decir que no preguntaría, porque es como entiendo el concepto).

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Gracias, MEW!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien embargo


Explanation:
another option

dict. de Economía y Empresa Lozano Irueste

lien:retención

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impounding or stop order/registered caution against land


Explanation:
Both of the first terms are wide and can fasten on money, goods and - dare I say - even a ship.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193