KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

JUZGADO MIXTO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA

English translation: Courts of First Instance (mixed in specialised competence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:JUZGADO MIXTO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA
English translation:Courts of First Instance (mixed in specialised competence)
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

05:44 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / REAL ESTATE LEGAL
Spanish term or phrase: JUZGADO MIXTO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA
CONTRATO DE DERECHOS DE CESION DE USUFRUCTO
Lourdes Barrientos
United States
Courts of First Instance mixed in specialised competence
Explanation:
I think they refer to mixed specialised competence



see this link:


The area of competence of the judicial courts is the district. However, courts may exist that have competence in respect of one or more districts or in respect of areas specially defined by law.




Courts of First Instance exist that have specialised and specific competence. Courts with specialised competence deal with specific matters, irrespective of the applicable form of proceeding; Courts having specific competence deal with matters determined according to the applicable type of proceeding; in justified cases, Courts having mixed specialised competence may be created.




Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM Juzgado de Primera Instancia



(1)
TERM Court of First Instance

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS, ÉSTA FUÉ UNA TRADUCCIÓN DE 19 PÁGINAS,
BASTANTE DIFÍCIL PARA MÍ, PERO CON SU AYUDA, SALÍ ADELANTE.
SALUDOS DESDE EEUU..........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Courts of First Instance mixed in specialised competence
Alicia Jordá
2 +1Combined Court of Original Jurisdiction
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combined Court of Original Jurisdiction


Explanation:
This is what it means, the lowest court to hear a case, "mixto" referring to its jurisdiction, both civil and criminal, but probably someone can provide the standard translation of this very common term.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Courts of First Instance mixed in specialised competence


Explanation:
I think they refer to mixed specialised competence



see this link:


The area of competence of the judicial courts is the district. However, courts may exist that have competence in respect of one or more districts or in respect of areas specially defined by law.




Courts of First Instance exist that have specialised and specific competence. Courts with specialised competence deal with specific matters, irrespective of the applicable form of proceeding; Courts having specific competence deal with matters determined according to the applicable type of proceeding; in justified cases, Courts having mixed specialised competence may be created.




Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM Juzgado de Primera Instancia



(1)
TERM Court of First Instance




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/org_justice/org_j...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS, ÉSTA FUÉ UNA TRADUCCIÓN DE 19 PÁGINAS,
BASTANTE DIFÍCIL PARA MÍ, PERO CON SU AYUDA, SALÍ ADELANTE.
SALUDOS DESDE EEUU..........

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Google shows ·court of first instance" to be the accepted translation.
9 hrs
  -> sure, Courts of First Instance is the term, the mix is the competence, thank you, David!