KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

extender una diligencia

English translation: issue a record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extender una diligencia
English translation:issue a record
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:42 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: extender una diligencia
...el Notario extienda sobre dicho documento la correspondiente diligencia
El Trujaman
issues the appropriate/proper record
Explanation:
Dligencia is likely to be a certificate of 'action taken' by the notary.

Jurat is usually a memo added to the bottom of an affidavit on the lines of 'sworn by..' etc.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Sounds good. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1issue a procedural step / issue a procedural matter
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Jurat
Alicia Jordá
4issues the appropriate/proper recordxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue a procedural step / issue a procedural matter


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
37 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jurat


Explanation:
diligencia notarial also in dicc. de Economía Y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues the appropriate/proper record


Explanation:
Dligencia is likely to be a certificate of 'action taken' by the notary.

Jurat is usually a memo added to the bottom of an affidavit on the lines of 'sworn by..' etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Sounds good. Many thanks to all!