KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

período fiscal

English translation: fiscal period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período fiscal
English translation:fiscal period
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:03 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: período fiscal
Cuando la percepción de las retribuciones correspondientes a un determinado ejercicio de la sociedad, sean percibidas en más de un **período fiscal**, se entenderá que las primeras percepciones corresponden a las retribuciones que resultaron deductibles para aquélla.

Also, can anybody tell me the difference between “ejercicio” and “período fiscal”? Many thanks!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
fiscal period
Explanation:
the fiscal period is a predetermined period of time for accounting purposes, the most usual being the calendar year. The fiscal exercise is the actual execution of accounting, IMO.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all three of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fiscal period
swisstell
5 +1fiscal period/year
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4periodo fiscal> govt. tax period; ejercicio> co's own financial/accounting ref. periodxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
período fiscal
fiscal period


Explanation:
the fiscal period is a predetermined period of time for accounting purposes, the most usual being the calendar year. The fiscal exercise is the actual execution of accounting, IMO.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you all three of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins
  -> gracias, Monica

agree  J. Calzado
34 mins
  -> merci, JCD

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> thank you, colemh

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> thank you, MLG

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Alicewond

agree  Laura Tamayo
5 hrs
  -> gracias, tamagam

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo fiscal> govt. tax period; ejercicio> co's own financial/accounting ref. period


Explanation:
The two may not necessarily coincide. In GB, the tax year - period of tax assessment - runs from 6th April one year to 5th April the next year.

A co.'s Articles may provide that co. draws up its accounts Oct-Oct.

Ejercicio is ususally one year but may not be. A 'stub' period could be 6-9 months - in which case accounting reference period is pref.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período fiscal
fiscal period/year


Explanation:
"ejercicio financiero" y "período fiscal" son sinónimos, y se traducen como te indico arriba.
Saludos,
mew


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-02 15:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes traducirlo \"año tributario\".
En algunos diccionarios de términos contables, \"fiscal period\" aparece incluso como \"año natural\" (por ejemplo, en el Blanes Prieto de la Edit. CECSA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2003-12-02 15:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Año Fiscal\" = taxable year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2003-12-02 15:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxable year = año fiscal, año contributivo, ejercicio fiscal.

Entiendo que las leyes contables son diferentes en Estados Unidos y algunos países europeos, pero el SIGNIFICADO de este término es idéntico (ejercicio, período o año fiscal, financiero, tributario o contributivo).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio